Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel window won't minimize

Posted on 2004-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
(This is for a friend of mine.)

Context:
  Windows XP Home
  Microsoft Excel 2000  (9.0.2720)

(1) He opens Excel, and it stays in maximized mode always.
The minimize button does nothing.
The maximize button does nothing.
 
It does this whether he opens any Excel spreadsheet, or
just opens Excel with no spreadsheet.
 
(2) These symptoms don't happen with any other program.
 
0
Comment
Question by:farsight
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrpez1
ID: 10736565
Weird. I'd reinstall excel.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 10736891
there's a "repair office" option on the office 2000 CD. try that.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10738285
Have you tried "detect and repair" going to help menu

Also check for virus in the system

Does all office application behave the same way ?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:farsight
ID: 10739835
Thanks for the input.
I was hoping for a bit more that the old standbys (reinstall, repair, virus check, spyware/malware check).
I'll try those if I can't get a more specific answer.  Personally, I suspect malware.
[ Hey, no one suggested reformatting the hard drive!  Is that going out of style?   ;-)    ]

Does anyone have an answer for this specific problem?


> Does all office application behave the same way ?
Just Excel.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10740139
Farsight,

It is not uncommon to have these general troubleshooting ideas like spyware/virus/repair/reinstall to help solve the issue. Those are things that we can eliminate before even going to more complicated solutions.

Try them first. If they donot help post back and experts will be here to guide you more. If those help , it would be great so that you need not do other suggestions.

Experts always tell formatting as the last solution cos imagine the hassle of doing that and getting your system to normal

Interesting to know excel alone is doing that
check for virsus /spyware and then do detect and repair
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeroen Rosink earned 1000 total points
ID: 10852268
Hello Farsight,

perhaps next atricle might help you:
OFF: Menu Bar or Minimize, Restore, and Close Buttons Are Missing
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;312589

In this article the enxt solution is called:
1. Start Excel.
2. On the File menu, click Open.
3. In the Open dialog box, click Toolbars in the Files of type list.
4. Determine whether there is an .xlb file in the following location: C:\Documents and Settings\user name\Application Data\Microsoft\Excel

If there is, rename the file, and then click OK.

regards,
Jeroen
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:farsight
ID: 10944589
roos01: Post a "I answered that link" message at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Excel/Q_20940686.html
and I'll give you those few points, too.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Jeroen Rosink
ID: 10945468
Thanks for the grade!
Jeroen
0