Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to share personal folder?

Posted on 2004-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i login to the server that running exchange 2003, and open outlook, i see there are some personal folders, but my client don't see those folder,, how can i share those personal folder so my client can see those folder?? the "sharing" selection is disabled when i right click on any of those folder
0
Comment
Question by:smantha1979
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Beeker425
ID: 10737605
Which folder are you trying to share?  If it's not the main Inbox, Contacts, or Calendar folder (or even if it's subfolders under these folders) you'll need to take some extra steps.  Take a look at this article:

Share and open other people's folders
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/preview.aspx?AssetID=HA011134811033

0
 

Author Comment

by:smantha1979
ID: 10746068
i had a group of folder that is under "personal folder" but when i right click on any of those folder,, sharing selection is disabled.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 1000 total points
ID: 10755944
You cannot share folders in a Peronal Folders. Only folders on the exchange can be shared.
Stefri
0