?
Solved

Can't access network printers on NT Domain from XP Workstation

Posted on 2004-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a large network with NT 4.0 servers.  We have over 30 shared HP Laserjet printers running on several NT 4.0 print servers.  Everything works fine with our NT 4.0 and Win2k workstations.  Just upgraded a couple of W2k systems to XP Pro and we can't seem to get them to use the shared network printers.   Each box has several shared printers showing up in the "Printers and Faxes" window.  Each of them says "Unable to connect" under the Status column.  The local printers show up just fine and but can't use the network printers.  When I try to click on one of them I get the following message "Operation could not be completed.  Print spooler service is not running".  If I try to add a new network printer I can browse and see all the shared network printers on my domain.  When I select one of them and click "Next", I get the following  "Windows cannot connect to the printer.  Either the printer name was typed incorrectly, or the specified printer has lost it's network connection.  For more information, click Help."  If I try to open one of these printers, I get the following message "Operation could not be completed.  The driver that you are trying to install is not compatable with Windows XP."  It seems to me that because all the printer drivers on my NT 4.0 print servers are NT 4.0 or less that I need to get newer drivers on the print servers.  Is this possible?  The current drivers seem to work fine on my W2K workstations.    Any other suggestions.  I really need to be able to print to the network printers from these two XP workstations.  Thanks!


 
0
Comment
Question by:papayaman
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 10736913
you can try installing the printers drivers locally on the XP machines as if they were physically attached, then changing the port to a TCP/IP port and pointing it to the shared printer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 10736990
Hi
Installing additional drivers for windows xp on your printer server is the most possible solution, as suggested by your self. I think its the best bit to start with. Installing print drivers on each machine....no...it will take time andresources, just install additional drivers on printer servers for win xp.

if that doesnt work: try
net use lpt1 \\computer\printer password /persistent:yes

just to make sure your sharing permissions are not a problem, double check the permissions on printers
also check
How to Troubleshoot Network Printing Problems in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314073

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 750 total points
ID: 10740408
You can try to install the XP printers remotely on your NT4 server from the XP machine:
How to Install a Windows 2000 Printer Driver or a Windows XP Printer Driver in Windows NT 4.O for Point and Print Functionality
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=263090

Or install the printer driver locally, printing to \\printserver\printshare as port:
HOW TO: Install a Printer Driver Locally for a Remote Printer in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=282842
0