[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding 5 CAL to Windows Server 2003 SBE

Posted on 2004-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am currently trying to install a 5 cal upgrade. When i go to licensing under the control panel or administrative tools it tells me to use the add license wizard. This isn't included anything i have recieved with the purchase of the CAL's or the OS. I've read a few places the liceses are suppose to come on a floppy disk. These arrived with a 25 digit key code and no floppy disk. Is this my problem.

I'm on a very small time frame and have searched everything i can find on the net..
PLEASE HELP!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:NickUA
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10737263

This should get you going:

Q. Does Windows Small Business Server 2003 use floppy disks to activate new CALs, like previous versions did?
 
A. Windows Small Business Server 2003 does not use floppy disks to distribute or install CALs. CALs are now activated over the Internet using unique activation codes, similar to how Terminal Services CALs are purchased and installed. As an alternative, you can call a local telephone number to activate CALs.
 
Q. My server does not have a connection to the Internet. How can I activate the CALs that I purchased?
 
A. Run the Windows Small Business Server 2003 Add Licenses Wizard, and choose to activate your CALs by calling a local telephone number.
 
Taken from:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/techinfo/overview/generalfaq.mspx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10737631
What90 is correct - the serial key unlocks the correct number of licenses.  

You'll find the Add License Wizard in the To Do list.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:haleywilson
ID: 10738158
You may have received a license notification from Microsoft that has information like an Authorization number and a license number but not the serial key.  If this is the case, you will need to go to Microsoft's eOpen site (https://eopen.microsoft.com/en/default.asp) to get your serial key.  Not really sure why Microsoft makes you go this extra step to get your serial key, but never the less I've had to do it.

Haley
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NickUA
ID: 10738870
getting the keys and what not isn't my problem, the problem is i can't find where to enter them into at all...  any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mbr1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10739908
Open Server managment, click on Licensing.  On the right hand pane is an arrow icon with Add Licences - this will launch the wizard.

Alternatively you can run "C:\Program Files\Windows for Small Business Server\Licensing\Activation.exe"

Does this answer your question?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:What90
What90 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10739909
Run the Add License Wizard in the To Do list or in Admin tools - licences as per the links above.
0