Solved

Passing values of in an form

Posted on 2004-04-01
6
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello everyone, I know your busy and this is probably not hard but I am not sure why it isn't working. IF i have a dropdown box or input box an asp form and when I click on the submit I am opening another window up with another asp form to fill out more information. I need to pass that dropdown and input box information from my first form to my second form. How do I do that. I am not sure.
0
Comment
Question by:D_basham
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10737136
If your dropdown is ddown, and your parent form has a hidden form element...
you can say

parent.forms[0].formvar.value=document.forms[0].ddown.value;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dlzone
ID: 10737869
= Main.asp =

<html>
<body>
  <form action = "dothings.asp" method = "post">
    <select name = "stuff">
      <option value = "A" >A</option>
      <option value = "B" >B</option>
    </select>
    <input type = "text" name = "stuff2">
  </form>
</body>
</html>


=dothings.asp=

<%

strStuff = Request.Form("stuff")
strStuff2 = Request.Form("stuff2")

%>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anderson22
ID: 10738379
Is the second window a popup?  If not, you can just change the target of the form to "_blank" and this will send the form data to the second window.  At that point, you can use the ASP Request object to access the data.

-rca
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:D_basham
ID: 10740623
Thanks for the help. It still not giving me the info. Maybe it is my submit button code. This is what I have

onClick="window.open('SoftwareRequest.asp','InfoFrame','resizable=yes,scrollbars=yes,menubar=yes, top=5, width=550%, height=550, left=2');">
 

Am i missing something. I already tried the 'SoftwareRequest.asp'?<%Department=<% response.write ("Department")%> It just returned the literal. Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anderson22 earned 55 total points
ID: 10741210
From your popup, SoftwareRequest.asp, you can use the following javascript to get the values from the parent window:

opener.document.formname.elementname.value;

You can use this to get the values via client side script.  This means that the values won't be available to your server side code.

Alternately, you can add the code to your onclick submit button.  Something like:

onClick="window.open('SoftwareRequest.asp?NAME=' + document.formnamt.elementname.value + '&NAME2=' + document.formnamt.elementname.value,'InfoFrame','resizable=yes,scrollbars=yes,menubar=yes, top=5, width=550%, height=550, left=2');">

-rca
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_basham
ID: 10743771
Thanks that worked  Perfectly. :)
0