[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

internaldiskrelease

Posted on 2004-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have an old server running novell 3.12 and all of a sudden have started to have crash with the network. The error states that it is an InternalDiskRelease / invalid use counts. Can anyone give me some ideas on this one. Thanks in Advance for any help you can offer.
0
Comment
Question by:mtlion13
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:DSPoole
DSPoole earned 400 total points
ID: 10742190
are you running some sort of Open File agent for your backup software?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENworker earned 600 total points
ID: 10746645
Like DS said. It looks like an Open File issue with your backup software. But with the older version your running, I'd also look at my licensing. Way back then the error messages weren't so good, but the server appears to be serving.

ZENworker
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtlion13
ID: 10767636
Thanks to both of you !
0