Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

question about the ability of 135 + 139 to be hacked

Posted on 2004-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi i am wondering how one could gain root access to a windows server threw ports 135 and 139?
0
Comment
Question by:jdissues
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10737537
I'm sure you are.

Questions like that will not be answered here.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10738401
Read a book.
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdissues
ID: 10746015
well, in response to richrumbles comment, what book would you suggest. ???
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10746478
A book that tells you how to hack stuff, which is not the kind of advice given out here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdissues
ID: 10747759
well, visioneer, i would like to know to know how to secure a network, anyone who wants to attempt to make a semi secure network needs to know how the attack could be accomplished. for instance i need to know how a buffer overflow works in order to know how to prevent it from happening. all im asking is that you either A: tell me a place to find the information, or B: just tell me yourself, if expert exchange laws prevent you from doing so than, i accept that but if not i would appriciate it if you could help me
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Droby10 earned 200 total points
ID: 10748031
for starters i'd go with dce/rpc over smb by luke kenneth casson leighton.  then i'd move into modelling and analysis of security protocols by ryan and schneider.   then i'd look at com and atl 3.0 from troelsen which does a pretty good job of describing the rpc and lrpc.  you might find power programming with rpc by bloomer to be pretty information and if you can locate a copy of nfs illustrated by callaghan, then the framework of xdr to onc rpc is layed out beautifully.

enjoy.
0