Solved

Specify Proxy Server Settings using DHCP Manager in NT 4.0

Posted on 2004-04-01
5
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am looking for a way to specify the address and port of a proxy server for DHCP clients obtaining an address from a NT 4.0 server running DHCP service.  Is there a way to specify the IP/Port in the properties of a scope so that these clients will obtain this along with the other DHCP settings?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jasonkuhl
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10737405
No, DHCP does not hand out this information.  You would need to use a policy via NTCONFIG.POL in order to configure this, and it would only apply to machines that are members of the domain.

Depending on the proxy server, you maybe be able to autoconfigure this information.  Many proxy servers support autoconfiguration, in which the browser will attempt to determine proxy settings on the network and the server runs a script to provide this information to the client.

You can configure Internet Explorer to use the Automatic Proxy Discovery functionality over DHCP, assuming you are using ISA Server as your proxy.  This option can direct Web clients to ISA Server's Web proxy service through Web Proxy Autodetect (WPAD) process. In Microsoft Windows 2000, this feature works only for users who are member of the Administrators or Power Users group. In Microsoft Windows XP, the Network Configuration Operators group also has permission to issue DHCP queries.

Microsoft recommends that you use an automatic configuration script instead of Automatic Proxy Discovery, however..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonkuhl
ID: 10740973
The problem I have with Auto discovery would be that the proxy server is remote as I am attempting to centrally control internet access for my 110+ branch locations.  The offices are not logging into a domain, they are only on workgroups so I cannot use a system policy to dictate this.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10743580
Well, you can't do it via DHCP.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 250 total points
ID: 10774365
DHCP CAN hand out proxy information.  In a way.   By creating a DHCP scope 252 wpad....  

Just see this link, its a step by step.   It know it works, I've done it here.  

http://www.tacteam.net/isaserverorg/isaedukit/5automate/5automate.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:visioneer
visioneer earned 250 total points
ID: 10776484
As jasonkuhl explained in his original message, this is an NT 4.0 server running DHCP.  Thus, your 252 scope option does not apply in this situation.
0