Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DEAD Hard Drive - Can't see it, does not boot.

Posted on 2004-04-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an IBM Travelstar HD that is DEAD. The laptop will not boot because it says no hard drive is found. I have tried to slave it to my tech computer but it does not detect the hard drive either. I used Ontrack Easy Recovery Pro and IT does not see it. Any ideas on how to get the data off of the hard drive short of sending it to a recovery data lab?
0
Comment
Question by:Wildfire60
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 750 total points
ID: 10737034
Nope other than placing it in an air tight zip lock bag and freezint it over night. THis may revive temporarily. But don't get your hopes up other than using a a recovery data lab I am afraid you have lost this drive
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 10737050
you may be in the valley of the doomed.. but... here is a link to Hitachi downloads for the travelstar drive... the ontrack may be able to help you

bill

http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10737075
Some folks have had luck with lightly tapping the drive with the blunt end of a screwdriver while the disk was powering up. It worked for me once. Some say dropping the disk from about two to three feet from the floor works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wildfire60
ID: 10737175
I believe I am in the valley of the lost on this one and I have tried all of the above and s few others as well. In any case the client/friend will not want to pay what it costs to get the data by way of a recovery lab..... I will wait a couple of days and see if any idea come along I have not tried. Thanks for the advice to this point!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10737935
:)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tomar31
ID: 10741107
there are company that take apart hard drives to read the data, you could check with http://www.recallusa.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wildfire60
ID: 10741297
We are an affiliate of Ontrack recovery Systems, but my client would not pay the costs assocaited with that type of recovery as it is expensive. Looks like this is a dead issue as well. Thanks to all for the help.
0