Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

a Q  about j2sdk-1_4_2_04-windows-i586-p.exe and Java Web Start

Posted on 2004-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi All,

I have written many java programs  with JBuilder 5 personal and wanted to move to Sun's program  the j2sdk-1_4_2_04-windows-i586-p.exe

Launching this j2sdk-1_4_2_04-windows-i586-p.exe  now put  Java Web Start on my Desktop.  Is there a way to get my programs to run in that environment of a Java Web Start? Seems that all it wants to do is to jump to demo's that are on the net and archived at Sun.

And when I used several of the demo's that are included in the jre, they do understandably OK if they are an applet . But if it is a application that requires a frame,then  it needs to have the application in a .jar and then launched by a html page.

How can I get my application programs to run wthout  putting things in a jar and then launched by an applet?


Delphi3
0
Comment
Question by:delphi3
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10737127
You need to use javac to compile and java to run:

http://suif.stanford.edu/~courses/cs243/joeq/java_intro.html
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 100 total points
ID: 10737197
Java Web Start is used for delivery and updating of software.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Javatm
Javatm earned 100 total points
ID: 10737689
> How can I get my application programs to run wthout  putting things in a jar and then launched by an applet?

Without putting them into jar means that you will run or call the classes of the file if you want it as applet :

Codes for an html file :
<APPLET CODE="YourFile.class" WIDTH=320 HEIGHT=70>
</APPLET>

Here is a piece of demo :
http://www.dataway.ch/~bennet/java/3DClockEx2.html

If you wanna use jar to be called in an applet :
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.3/docs/guide/jar/jarGuide.html

Here is the info for webstart :
http://java.sun.com/products/javawebstart/
http://www.dallaway.com/acad/webstart/
http://java.sun.com/developer/technicalArticles/Programming/jnlp/

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:delphi3
ID: 10738410
Hi All,

Thanks to all for your responses.

Does anyone responding above  have  j2sdk-1_4_2_04-windows-i586-p.exe? installed it, now have Java Web Start on your desktop?

If yes
are you able to run programs those that are applets and those that are applications that you have made? not ones that are at the Sun site to download?

If yes can you detail an explanation how it is done?

D3
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 10738977
> Does anyone responding above  have  j2sdk-1_4_2_04-windows-i586-p.exe? installed it
You can use any jdk as long as you have the jdk which has the java webstart.

> If yes can you detail an explanation how it is done?
Look on the links that I gave you and it should answer your question.

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 10739452
>>are you able to run programs those that are applets and those that are applications that you have made?

I think you might be misinterpreting the purpose of Web Start. If you want to use it for your own applications, you need to package them in a certain way such that they are available to Web Start. The real purpose of WS is as orangehead mentioned. Normally you will be concerning yourself only with the standard tools - javac in particular
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:delphi3
ID: 10746704
Solutions are appreciated.

Splitting points is the only fair way to close this.

I will make another post: how to use localhost and this sun j2sdk-1_4_2_04-windows-i586-p.exe.
I do have a localhost already in place and would like to get it to operate using JavaWebStart

But not right away.... will try to work out somethings myself.

Hopefully I will be back and so will you.

D3
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10747224
8-)
0