Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Language: C  - Question

Posted on 2004-04-01
11
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17

Hello,
Could any one tell me how to make a " Hello World " in C thats uses the printf() Function that prints " Hello World " on the MS-DOS screen ( NO GUI code, just ANSI C ), than saves it to your Hard Drive (  C:\programfiles\helloworld.txt   ) as a " .TXT " with the printed words included in the executed program.
0
Comment
Question by:palm_3333
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:funvill
ID: 10737148
smells like homework
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/help.jsp#hi56

Corect me if i'm wrong :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:palm_3333
ID: 10737172
you are VERY wrong!
I would just like to know, my C Language book dosen't tell me.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:palm_3333
ID: 10737189
I asure you this isan't " Homework ", I guess you can at least tell me how to intergrade a MSDOS output command to make a text file..... ( No DOS.h )
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:palm_3333
ID: 10737294
Can anyone Help me with this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:funvill
ID: 10737374
this is basic stuff it should be in your book


printf("hello world");
FILE *stream;
if ( stream = fopen( "helloworld.txt", "w" ) != null )
{
fprintf( stream, helloworld" );
}


what book do you have ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:palm_3333
ID: 10737396
C Primer Plus........
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jerry_jeremiah
ID: 10738370
Don't forget the fclose(stream)

printf("hello world");
FILE *stream;
if ( stream = fopen( "C:\\programfiles\\helloworld.txt", "w" ) != null )
{
    fprintf( stream, helloworld" );
}
fclose( stream );
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 450 total points
ID: 10739028
Don't forget double-quote!

printf("Hello world");
FILE *f;
if (f=fopen("hllowrld.txt", "w" ))
{
    fprintf(stream,"Hello world");
}
fclose( stream );

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:funvill
ID: 10739050
oops
oops
i guess its not that basic.... :p
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jerry_jeremiah
ID: 10739618
he he!  I didn't notice the missing double quote either...

Jerry
0
 

Author Comment

by:palm_3333
ID: 10739763
Thank you all!  - Making a calculator, wanted output saved. -
0