Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

messager service windows 2000. what do I need this service running for?

Posted on 2004-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
do I need this running, i have a 2000 server with 20 stations, messager is running on them and I was just wondering what is dependant on this. can I shut it down, i've done it on one station and see no adverse affects but it's still day one.

Rayman
0
Comment
Question by:rayman125
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 200 total points
ID: 10737178
Hi rayman125,
The messenger service allows you to send the "popup" messages. Try this:
Open a command Prompt
type "net send %username% This is a test message." (without the quotes)
If you have messenger service running on the system, it should popup a little alert window with "This is a test message" in it.
If you turn off this service, you don't get these messages.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JSunn
ID: 10737626
the messenger service is TOTALLY fine to turn off, there are MANY spyware / adware apps that use this port to pop up ads. I work on a network of 35,000 end users around the globe and we have turned this off for all of em. You do not need this running. Answer your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayman125
ID: 10737657
excellent I thought so to, I run a little network .. every service I can shut off will help.
thanks
rayman
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11952008
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: Bartender_1 {http:#10737178}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

jdeclue
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0