Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

spyware fix

Posted on 2004-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
is there a general fix for removing spyware , in win xp, win 98/me, ?

or is  there a solution for the following symptoms:

while using a dsl connection, able to ping modem, able to ping dns servers, able to send/receive mail via mail clients, unable to surf the net, unable to access any of the system icons on the desktop,

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:donnavictor
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
visioneer earned 80 total points
ID: 10737423
To answer your first question, I prefer Spybot Search & Destroy for taking care of spyware.  http://www.safer-networking.org  (Thought I'd get that in there before someone posts the obligatory links to 30 other spyware products.)

The second issue could be a spyware or virus problem.  What happens when you try to access icons on your desktop?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10738683
Follow this thread ...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_20935886.html

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10738690
Spybot:
http://security.kolla.de/index.php

Ad-aware Standard Edition is THE award winning, free*, multicomponent adware detection and removal utility:
http://www.lavasoft.de/software/adaware/

SpyFerret detects & removes spyware
http://www.onlinepcfix.com/spyware/spyware.htm

Bazooka Adware and Spyware Scanner v1.13.01
http://www.kephyr.com/spywarescanner/

Automatic check of your browser for parasites, adware and spyware
http://www.doxdesk.com/parasite/
0