Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php and jpgraph problem

Posted on 2004-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi

I just recompile php 3.4.3 on solaris 8 with no problem and it works, the problem comes when i tried to use jpgraph it says:

Font File
    "/usr/openwin/lib/X11/fonts/TrueType/times.ttf" is not readable or does not exist

I just looked and the file is there... this is mi configure line....

'./configure' '--with-nsapi=/usr/iplanet/servers' '--enable-libgcc' '--with-mysql=/usr/local/mysql' '--enable-bcmath' '--enable-calendar' '--with-gd' '--with-zlib' '--enable-gd-native-ttf' '--with-freetype-dir=/usr/local/include/freetype2' '--with-jpeg-dir=/usr/iplanet/servers/docs/jpeg'

and this is what phpinfo tell's me about gd

gd
GD Support  enabled  
GD Version  bundled (2.0.15 compatible)  
FreeType Support  enabled  
FreeType Linkage  with freetype  
GIF Read Support  enabled  
JPG Support  enabled  
PNG Support  enabled  
WBMP Support  enabled  
XBM Support  enabled  

Can someone tell me what's going on??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alejandro_Lopez
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sudev_shetty earned 1000 total points
ID: 10841135
try compiling the program as root
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:aolXFT
aolXFT earned 1000 total points
ID: 10907930
php 3.4.3:
Are you serious? PHP 3? Why aren't you using PHP 4. PHP4 I believe has better OO support(for jpgraph is an OO Library)

It seems you have difficulty with the readability of a certain file. Make sure it is actually readable.

ls -l /usr/openwin/lib/X11/fonts/TrueType/times.ttf
0