Solved

How to restore public folders from crashed exchange server 2003

Posted on 2004-04-01
6
831 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I had an exchange server 2003 running on windows 2003.  Machine crashed and I rebuilt it on a second drive.

The machine was used for development and i never thought I needed to back it up. Now that it crashed I realized that I would like to have some notes stored in the public folders.

I don’t need to recreate the accounts, or restore the email. I just need to restore the public folders.

Both drives mounted on the new machine. I installed a fresh copy of exchange 2003.  

What’s the simplest way to restore the public folders into the new machine?





0
Comment
Question by:mbalsam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10737275
That depends.  What software did you use to back it up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbalsam
ID: 10737315
Sorry, did not make my self clear.

I did not back up the server.  But I have the pub1 (stm,edb) files.

I assume (hope i'm right) that these are the files where the data is stored.

Can they be merged into the new working instance of exchange?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:visioneer
ID: 10737340
Hrm.  I'm going to say "probably not" because they're not going to jive with the log files, and especially "no" if the site/org/server name are different in any way.  

If the names are the same, you could try this:

1) Stop all Exchange services.

2) Back up your new pub database files to somewhere else!

3) Put the old ones where the new ones were.

I have doubts, though.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:mbalsam
ID: 10737435
site/org did change.  Is there any way to export the contents and then re-import it???
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
visioneer earned 500 total points
ID: 10737475
Not without setting up another Exchange server that looked exactly like your previous one.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 10737649
www.ontrack.com  and look for powercontrols and get a check ready for $1500.00 if u were not successfull with a restore
or a recovery server.
0