Solved

Need help to decide what visual tool I could get/buy to rapidly develop internet accessable web apps that connect to mysql as a back end. I am a VB, VFP, Access programmer.

Posted on 2004-04-01
13
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello,

Money is not an issue, I respect that the *best* tool might not be free.  

I would like to develop a web app that has a log-in screen and allows users, that would be initially unknown to me, to add their own passwords and customer info that they could maintain.  I'd provide access to other users to review/print out that data.

I'm spoiled in that I really need the tools to be visual (drag and drop ideally).  I can code and do so regularly in VBA but...aren't looking to create a web app one text line at a time.  Adding snippets is fine though.

I've looked around but am confused at my choices.  The application I create should be one in which any browser with an internet connection can immediately hit the web site and start working with forms to add and maintain data that is contained in tables in a mysql back end.  

When my application is finished I'd like to be able to have it hosted it for me while allowing me to maintain the application and modify it as needed to reflect changing requirements.  I'd like advice on a hosting site too :)  

Thank you for any help you can offer.
0
Comment
Question by:clintok
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
Comment Utility
Well really you need to pick the hosting site and see what language they offer.

If you already know VB then I would recommend looking for an ASP/VB solution.  Also make sure that the host company supports MySQL.

Assuming that you do the above you will have no problems meeting the last conditions of having the site hosted for you and being able to maintain it and being able to add code snippets.


Honestly the requirements that you have for the web app are very simple and if you are a VB programmer then you could easily pick up the ASP to do it yourself.  But I am sure that you can find a pre-built solution out there.  It really depends on what type of customer information you want.

If you have already started looking then what have you looked at?  That may be a better place to start - than the generic question of what is the best tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintok
Comment Utility
I'd really like to go with an easy to use tool to create database web apps with a mysql back end.  Ideally the tool should aid in linking to tables in mysql. I hope that makes my question more clear.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kssaran
Comment Utility
Dear Clintok,

The best visual tool that you can think of at present in the market is ASP.NET & Crystal.NET for reporting. It can talk to any database as long as they have the valid Connectivity.

This combination is best because

The code modularlity is achieved by means of Code behind concept. You can have all the business logics in one common Assembly and you can make fine tuning of the same according to the changes requested by the customer.

.NET has its inbuilt reporting tool which is known as Crystal.NET, which will completely solve your printing problem

Feel free to post for any further clarifications

Rgds
Sara
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kssaran
Comment Utility
Did you try out something on .NET

If you wanna go for cheaper solution. You can think of using PHP as another one option there will be PHP Builders available in the market you can use that too
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintok
Comment Utility
The goal of creating a web app that ties to an SQL back end that can be hit from any computer anywhere easily is my end-game solution.  

I've been looking at Instantlogic recently as it seems to be a RAD tool that will allow for web application development that hits a SQL database from a browser using only a  browser and an internet connection.  

Instantlogic doesn't hit MySql currently and that makes me a little unhappy but as I didn't really want to host the site anyway, it's not that big a deal.

I appreciate the suggestions so far but I am really looking for an integrated tool that lets me create the web page visually, connect to the data visually, and push it to the whole thing up to the host site.

I know many of you are programmers and do web development for a living, I salute you.  I program in a host of languages that are not web-centric in nature and really need an msaccess type form building environment that currently seems to be provided by Instantlogic's application.  If only they supported mysql....

I'll keep checking in to see new suggestions but as of yet, no specific suggestion has really covered all my needs.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
Comment Utility
Honestly if you program access forms beyond drag and drop (i.e. any VB coding behind the form fields) then it should be relatively simple to learn HTML form coding and use ASP with VB and it would support whatever you needed it to also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintok
Comment Utility
Not to appear stupid.... :)  but, would web forms created with ASP with VB produce web applications that anyone could hit (using ONLY web browsers) to modify data in SQL back ends or would you require a thick/thin client at the user end?  I've had someone explain ASP to me and they didn't do a good job (from my perspective), it looked like *lots* of typing.

If I wanted to type alot, I'd do it in RPGIII and DB2. (Shudders at SDA for screen creation).

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes they would produce web pages that anyone could use - nothing other than a web browser required.  :o)

ASP is a lot of typing, but so is any programming language.  SO is using Access if you need to do anything to the form fields other than display.

But if all you want is to display the form it is really quite simple.

Even if you found a drag and drop environment to create teh forms you would still have to do some of the coding to get the fields into the database.  

Have you looked into using Dreamweaver?  It will do a lot of the coding for you while giving you close to a drap and drop interface (but realize that any program that give you these features - you end up "paying" in lost efficiency of the page)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
Comment Utility
Damn...  I was going to say to look at DreamWeaver.

Here is an extension written for it:
http://www.spdesign.dk/download/Login.zip

ep
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintok
Comment Utility
I downloaded Dreamweaver and looked at the instructions that came with it to see how it would connect to a linux server.  It wants to set up to either PWS or IIS but not a linux box.  Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
Comment Utility
PWS isn't really a web server; it's just for development.

DreamWeaver doesn't DO anything as far as your website is concerned; it's a program that helps you develop pages and code. The pages themselves will run on whichever server you put them on; the HTML pages you load will work the same on either a Linux server or a Microsoft (IIS) server. Active Server Pages are a different story; those will run natively on an IIS server, but a Linux server needs some extra software loaded to interpret the code.

So if you're using a Microsoft computer to develop pages that will be hosted on a Linux server, you have to make sure it will support ASP (or whatever other kind of pages you'll be developing -- CFM, JSP, and so on).

Does that help?

ep
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintok
Comment Utility
That does help but...with Instantlogic the other program I'm trying, it connects to a local copy of sqlserver which allows me to connect to the data tables exactly how they'll connect on the server during development.  

How do I simulate connecting to MySQL on a Windows computer with Dreamweaver during development such that, in the end of development I can push up my mysql database to the server (along with the html) so the html hits the MySql table as it did during development on my windows computer?  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
Comment Utility
Easiest way is as follows:

1. Create the database on your local computer.
2. Set up a Data Source Name for it -- Start/ Settings / Control Panel / ODBC Data Sources. A DSN is essentially a link to the database that tells your ASP (or whatever) pages where the data is located. If you develop using the DSN, then as long as the DSN is the same on your server, your pages will find that database. For example, I have pages using the DSN "hha_db". When I uploaded the database to the server, it's in a different folder, a different computer, and might even have a different name -- but as long as the database is structurally identical, and as long as my DSN is "hha_db", my tables and queries will be recognized by the pages.
3. Develop your pages using the DSN.
4. Recreate your database on the server.
5. Create a DSN on the server that is the same as the one on your development computer.
6. Upload your pages.

ep
0