Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need software to setup a Kinko like workstations

Posted on 2004-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm setting up 2 workstations for a client that is a owner of a printing shop. After I set up the two workstation I'm going to need some software that monitors the time the customer has spent on the workstation and automatically prints out a invoice to the ower. Can of like what Kinkos does when you use there workstations. Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Albert1809
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10738957
what platform?
windows/linux/unix/mac ....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Albert1809
ID: 10740923
Windows.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10741131
Kind of overkill for your purpose and expensive
http://www.logicdevelopment.net/

this is free
http://www.pcworlddownload.com/internet/security/Canary.htm

Note: I have not used any of them

If you are runnnig a windows SERVER, then I am sure it must provide the accouting information that you are looking for ... try checking with the experts in the windows TA
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brandinius earned 2000 total points
ID: 10755011
We ran an Internet Cafe in Ocean City, Maryland a few years ago and used

http://www.tinasoft.com/easycafe/

Great stuff, and very robust. I think it would work well for what you want to do.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10769785
Albert1809, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.  See:  http:help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Albert1809
ID: 10790497
Sorry for the late respond. Easycafe is what i need. Thankx brandinius.
0