Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi and unicode

Posted on 2004-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi..
i have developed an application using Delphi 7 while i use Saudi Arabia in my regional setting in Windows XP. everything is nice. But, when i change the regional setting to USA. i got a ??????? instead of what i had written. when i change regional setting agian, it works fine. what is the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Matrodi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ferhad earned 1000 total points
ID: 10740192
You should use components supporting unicode.
You can download it from following URL.

http://tnt.ccci.org/

I have had the same problem too and solved it using Tnt components.
Hope it will help you
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aliev
ID: 10775996
Use TNTUnicodeControls for building application.
And when you work with components set every component Font.Charset to Arabic. After it your caption on every component will look fine. Else your component`s Charset will default on system. And if your system charset will USA your will see on captions and textas like "abracadabra"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ferhad
ID: 10839432
Hi Matrodi
A few days ago I have installed Delphi8. It supports Unicode by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matrodi
ID: 10843495
ferhad..
i hate Microsoft .Net technology. But, it is not the problem, my problem is that i have some app already working, and some Delphi 7 components.
0