?
Solved

I wanted to host a phpbb board free...

Posted on 2004-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Well, i've tried hosting a phpbb board, but i really cannot find a free host, it's just for me and a few others oly about 15-20 people so i only wanted about this much:

ftp account
1 mysql database
php scripting
10+ mb of space
500+ mb of bandwith

quite simple, but i can't find a free host...
0
Comment
Question by:wwiif
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wwiif
ID: 10744223
well i have found one, but i would like to see what others there are now
i'm trying to us www.freehttp.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kohashi
ID: 10751792
There are lots of free forum hosts.
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=free+phpbb+host

you can also search for free invisionboard hosting.  InvisionBoard is very popular (i prefer it to phpBB and vBulletin).

-kohashi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ruff-Ryder
ID: 10797076
yea, invisionboard is better than phpbb, but if you want, i could give you a link for a phpBB download, that you can install on your server yourself. but here, try this forum host, i use it, and like it very much! www.forumer.com :).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ruff-Ryder earned 500 total points
ID: 10797088
i had a really good host b4. heres the link to him. http://lf3h.com, http://l1h.net/ . He's a good host :).
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwiif
ID: 10818876
WOW, i like l1.net it's GREAT!

thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwiif
ID: 10818903
sorry spelt http://www.l1h.net/
0