Solved

win 95/98 games on win2k

Posted on 2004-04-01
7
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Can i play my old win95/98 games on win2k? DecentII HeavyGear etc.
0
Comment
Question by:shmegg
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 100 total points
ID: 10737780
Hi shmegg,

Most likely.  If you have trouble installing then this is what to do.

1)  Run this from the Run box: regsrv32 c:\winnt\apppatch\slayerui.dll
2)  Copy the contents of the CD to a folder - I use c:\Installs\{name of game}
3)  Create a shortcut to the installation executable in the same folder as the game.
4)  Right click the shortcut and select the Compatibility tab - check Run in Compatibility Mode and select Windows 98.
5)  Run the install from the shortcut.
6)  When it installs if it will not run, find the game executable (.exe) and do the same thing as the install - make a shortcut and run it in Compatibility Mode.

Hope this helps.


Regards,

Netman66, MCSE, MCT
Microsoft MVP Team
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10737784
shmegg,

Sorry - it's Regsvr32 - typo there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bart van der Wee
ID: 10738324
Also do a search for VMDSound and install that to give DOS SoundBlaster support!

Bart
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10738714
Searchon the W2K cd for the file apcompat. Copy this to your desktop. It will do the same as what Netman66 said.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11952077
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: Netman66 {http:#10737780}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

jdeclue
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11952322
No probs,

Jvuz
0