Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIN98SE and IE6.1

Posted on 2004-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am having problems with IE and networking.  I am using cable modem however, when I try to connect to the internet with IE it trys to connect to www.incredifind.com       of course, it just hangs there and nothing happens.  I have tried to connect to my workgroup and all of the settings are correct  but it says cannot browse the network.  I have ran, ADWARE, NOADWARE, PEST PATROL, ASHAMPOO, REG MEH 2.1, SPYBOT S&D AND PC DOCTOR  to no avail.  
0
Comment
Question by:rdavidc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10737872
If you have any add or pop up blockers they could be the problem. Also any other program running in the back ground my be causing some interference. You may find which one it is by process of elimination by closing them down one at a time. Also check to see if maybe if you are running a firewall if it is causing the problem.

Start > Run rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance

or

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1 

Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs
On the Install/Uninstall tab, click Microsoft Internet Explorer
click Add/Remove
click Repair the current installation of Internet Explorer
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 750 total points
ID: 10737876
This little didy will get rid of some of the more well known Home page Hijackers.
CoolWebShredder
http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html 
here is a description of what it does
http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-143.shtml
Features:

· Redirections to CoolWebSearch related pages
· Redirections when mistyping URLs
· Redirections when visiting Google
· Enormous IE slowdowns when typing
· IE start page/search page changing on reboot
· Sites in the IE Trusted Zone you didn't add
· Popups in Google and Yahoo when searching
· Errors at startup mentioning WIN.INI or IEDLL.EXE
· Unable to change or see certain items in IE Options
· Unable to access IE Options at all

download here
http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_coolwebshredder.html
----------------------------------

And/or

Hijack This and BHODemon and Browser Hijack Blaster

Hijack This http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/hijackthis.zip | Written by a member of our support forums and based on our Hijacked! article, this program scans the locations in your computer system that may be modified by browser hijackers and fixes any problems found. An easy-to-understand tutorial is available at TomCoyote.org.

http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads.php?cat=sp#det
BHODemon http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/ | Think of BHODemon as a guardian for your Internet browser: it protects you from unknown Browser Helper Objects (BHOs), by letting you enable/disable them individually. This program is my choice for BHO detection and is highly recommended.

Browser Hijack Blaster http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html | Running silently in the background, Browser Hijack Blaster only springs into action when an attempt is made. It watches and protects the following items: IE Homepage, IE Default Page, IE Search Page, BHOs. Whenver one of the above items is changed, or a BHO is added, you are immediately provided with information on the item, along with the option to keep the change, or revert to your previous settings.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10737885
Boot to safe mode

If you are using Active desktop then turn off Active Desktop Start > Settings > Active Destop > 
Deselect View as Web Page

Do this
Description of the System File Checker Tool (Sfc.exe)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;185836

Then this if still having problems

Start > Run scanreg /fix.

then run a THOROUGH scandisk
then defrag

If that doesn't do it then try this

boot to a ME or Win98 floppy bootdisk http://www.drd.dyndns.org/fr_index.html?/disks.html and run this command

scanreg /restore

If still not fixed then

Reinstall the operating system over the top of itself. This will retain most of you settings and programs and replace the system files.

How to Reinstall Windows 98
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;250928

or

If the CD is bootable and your system allows booting from the CD then boot to the CD and install.

Otherwise boot to a ME or Win98 floppy bootdisk http://www.drd.dyndns.org/fr_index.html?/disks.html
Put the CD in the CD drive
At the prompt run the following command

setup

If you don't have the CD then run one of these commands

C:\Windows\Options\Cabs\setup.exe

or

C:\Windows\Options\Install\setup.exe
-----------------------------------------

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;259181

Note that reinstalling Windows does not alter your currently installed programs unless a program has previously replaced a Windows system file. If a program does not work correctly after you reinstall Windows, reinstall the program, but note that the program may be replacing one or more Windows system files.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10738297
Sometimes W98 and IE6 don't play well together. If repairing doesn't work, try deleting IE6 and installing IE5.5

Use IE Eradicator to delete Internet Explorer.

http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html


IE5.5 download.  
http://www.webzila.com/downloads/downloadscript/pafiledb.php?action=file&id=51
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10738779

Cool Web Shredder should take care of your problem, but you may still need this registry fix:

http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/RepairTabs.reg
1) Restores the missing Tabs in IE (usually spyware related)
2) Unlocks the grayed-out Home Page section
3) Removes the Administrator message in Internet Options

Zee
0