Solved

Migrating a Blackbery Server from Exchange 5.5 to 2003

Posted on 2004-04-01
6
11,672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I currently run a blackberry enterprise server version 3.6.2.14 for 20 users. We have a 2003 domain running in Windows 2003 native mode with a 5.5 server on NT4. We have made all the preparations to install our first Exchange 2003 server into the 5.5 organization. The CA's have been created and two-way replication between AD and the 5.5 directory has been verified.

Once the 2003 server is added to the 5.5 organization and running SRS we will begin moving users to the new server. It is not clear at that point what will happen with our blackberry users? Will the BB enterprise server see that the mailbox has been moved and continue to redirect messages? Does the BB server see the users via the 5.5 directory because the 2003 server will be running SRS or is it seen as an Active Directory user? If it does use SRS as a way to emulate 5.5 what happens when we convert to Exchange 2003 native mode and tear down the CA's and SRS? I am not sure if the BB server is capable of running in this type of mixed environment? We are not moving all Blackberry users at the same time.

Thanks for your help.

Roger

0
Comment
Question by:rogerwiii
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 500 total points
ID: 10818835
Roger,
Download the .pdf at:

http://www.blackberry.net/support/pdfs/server_2_1_x_install_Ex_2000_support.pdf

It should anwer most of your questions.

Here is the step-by-step  (with a tip of the hat to tsgarp who first pulled this from Blackberry support)

"Open up Active Directory Users and Computers under
Start.......Programs......Administrative Tools...... Active Directory Users
and Computers, on the Exchange 2000 server(s). Now under
the Builtin container double-click the Administrators group. Click the
Members Tab. Now click the add button and click the Domain drop down menu to
change to the NT4.0 domain. Select the Blackberry acount over in the NT4.0
domain and click Add and then Ok.

Your next step is to go to the ROOT Domain controller on the 2000 side and
go to Start.....Programs.....Administrative Tools.....Local Security Policy.
Now under Local Policies....User Rights Assignment. If you scroll down you
will see the Log On As A Service Permission.  Double-click this and then
click the Add button. Click the Domain drop down menu to change to the NT4.0
domain. Select the Blackberry acount over in the NT4.0 domain and click Add
and then Ok.

Next log onto the server that will become the Blackberry Server as the Exchange Administrtor  and ensure that Outlook is not installed on it. If it is than remove it. Install the System management Tools from the Exchange 2000 CD and you can do this by running the Exchange 2000 CD and tell it to do a custom install and then click the arrow next to System management Tools and select install. This should be the only option being installed.

Once this finishes installing, do a search for the CDO.DLL file off of the Exchange 2000 CD and then copy it to c:\winnt\system32 folder on the Blackberry server. If you have not done this previosly as you mentioned you already have a BES server in your environment running 2.1 Software.

Next within the BES21 software download for the Blackberry Enterprise Server Software. You will find a Tools folder and in here double click the fixmapisvc.exe utility. This will throw back a DOS screen which will flash fairly quickly and dissappear. What this will do is prepare the mapisvc32.inf file located under c:\winnt\system32 folder to create a MAPI profile on the Blackberry server where a MAPI client is not installed.

Ensure you are logged onto the 2000 server where BES will be installed as the besadmin account from the NT 4.0 Domain. And log in to the NT 4.0 domain from the 2000 server with the besadmin account.

As I had mentioned where you have the downloaded version of the Service Pack 2 of the BES 2.1, you will need to map a drive to where the Service Pack Software is located on a remote system, from the BES server. Now you can simply start the setup on the BES server and the installer should integrate the install of the MSDE and MMC portions of the software. If this is not the case I will include these steps, which talk about how to setup the MSDE and the MMC, below.

MSDE Portion
Next create a folder called msdetmp on the root of your c: drive on the Blackberry server and copy the msdex86.exe and the msdeinst.iss files into it. You would have downloaded this from our site earlier as MSDE.zip. extract the zip file and copy these 2 files into the newly created folder.

Now go to a DOS prompt and change directory to msdetmp. Next type in the following command(This must be done locally on the system not through Terminal Services or VNC....so on) the command is....

start /wait c:\msdetmp\msdex86.exe -s -a -f1 "c:\msdetmp\msdeinst.iss"

This should run in the background without you seeing anything for approx. 5 - 10 minutes. What it is doing is creating an SQL footprint on the soon to Blackberry Enterprise Server. It will let you know when it finishes by returning back to the command prompt.

You should see that a MSSQL7 folder has been created at the root of C:

The next step would be to go to start....Programs....MSDE....Service Manager and now click the start button.

Ensure the SQL server service is up and running before going any further.

MMC Portion
Next run the MMC install that you downloaded to day as well and again ensure you are logged in as the besadmin account. Follow along with the defaults. Except when you come to about the fifth screen in I beleive you will be prompted to create a MAPI Profile. Rename the default name of besmanmmc to the name of the mailbox (ie. besadmin)****Ensure the MAPI profile is the same as the one on the Exchange 5.5 Server****. Next click the Create/Edit profile Button and point the mailbox to the correct Exchange 5.5  server.

Click the check name and then Ok. Now carry on from there and you should see a dialogue box telling you that the database was created successfully.

Endthe MMC Portion....read the remainder please....

Again ensure you are logged in as the besadmin.

Now once this completes you can go to Start....Programs....Blackberry Enterprise Server...Blackberry Enterprise Server Management. This will open the MMC and you should see an icon for the Blackberry and below this you should see the First Routing Group for the Blackberry. Right click the First Routing Group for the Blackberry and select New Server. ****Ensure the BES server name,srpid and authentication key is the same as the one on the Exchange 5.5 Server**** Now type in the name of the Blackberry Server as you stated back when you were installing the Blackberry Server 2.1 software. Put in your SRPID and Authentication key and select the Blackberry mailbox ( ie. besadmin).

Next stop the BES server service on the old BES server and Start the service on this new BES server.  On the old BES server change the startup value for the BES server service to Manual from Automatic.

Now you can migrate the besadmin mailbox and any other mailboxes from Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2000.  Before moving the Besadmin mailbox stop the BES server service.

Once the mailbox has been migrated. Your next step is to open the Blackberry Enterprise server service located under Start....Programs...Administrative Tools........Services. First you must change the LOG ON AS under the Blackberry Enterprise Server Service to point to the migrated besadmin account on the Exchange 2000 server. Then re-type the password.

Now give the migrated besadmin account the following rights and permissions:
Add the besadmin account to the Local Administrators group and the Domain Admins Group. To do this, go into Active Directory Users and Computers. Click the "+" plus sign next to the domain. Highlight the USERS container and double-click the besadmin account. Click the member of tab. Now select the ADD button. Select Administrators Group (for the Local Administrator Group), and the Domain Admins Group.

Give the besadmin account the Log on as a service right under the Local Security Policy

Now on the Exchange 2000 server use the Delegate control wizard at the Administrative Group Level to grant the migrated besadmin account the Exchange View Only Administrator.

Grant the migrated besadmin account the Administer Information Store, Send As and Receive As permissions for the Exchange 2000 Server. To do this right-click the server in the System Administrator and select the Security tab. Highlight the besadmin account and grant these permissions.

Check the Profile in the registry
Next logoff as the besadmin account from the NT4.0 domain on the 2000 server and now logon as the migrated besadmin account onto the 2000 domain.

Your next step is to Edit the BES MAPI Profile. Which is located under Start.......Programs.......Blackberry Enterprise Server..... Edit the BES MAPI Profile and the Edit the BES Management MAPI Profile as well, to point to the Exchange 2000 Server using the migrated besadmin account.

Simply Type the name of the Exchange 2000 Server in the Server text box and keep the besadmin account in Mailbox. Now click on CHECK NAME and ensure that it finds the mailbox on the Exchange 2000 server.

Your final step is to start the Blackberry Enterprise server service located under Start....Programs......Administrative Tools......Services

Now Finish your migration by starting the Blackberry Enterprise Server Service with the newly migrated account that is now situated on the Exchange 2000 server. "
0
 

Expert Comment

by:colinjhewitt
ID: 11161051
Can you confirm that after this procedure there is no need to resync the blackberry's in their cradles to generate a security key, if this is confirmed thanks for a great solution.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 11165896
My experience has been that in almost all cases you do not have to generate new keys.....the two exceptions I have encountered was with a Blackberry that had used the desktop redirector....but had not been used for several months.....and a unit that was originally configured to use TMobile's WebClient ....in that case, I had to reinstall the blackberry software and choose BES/Desktop redirection, rather than the webclient option...and it needed to generate a key.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Winstink
ID: 13538331
That worked for me. I didn't need most of it, just resetting the Blackberry MAPI account and permissions on the server. I had 5.5-2000 migration on native 2000 network. I didn't even change the Blackberry server, it remained the same.
0