Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Task Switch to another window that is running in a Seporate process

Posted on 2004-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am writting a VB Subroutine that will check to see if a specific program is running in the backround and "Task Switch" to that program if it is or Launch said program if it is not.  My problem is I can't get VB to "Task Switch".  I have tried using SetForegroundWindow() but I can't determine the windows Handle, even with the FindWindow().  I have contacted Tech\Development support for the program I'm trying to manipulate but they don't know the answer.  
0
Comment
Question by:Alford-Miller
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 10738448
How are you determining if that process is currently running or not?

Idle_Mind
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Neeraj Soni earned 1500 total points
ID: 10739860
Create a function

Private Sub ActivateMyApp(AppName As String)
On Error Resume Next
    AppActivate "Title of the application"
End Sub


This function activates the application with the title that is given as parameter.
The applications title bar displays the title.
The parameter should exactly match the title.

e.g. AppActivate "Untitled - Notepad"

0
 

Expert Comment

by:duanemoore
ID: 11093377
Private Sub ActivateMyApp(AppName As String)
On Error Resume Next
    AppActivate AppName
End Sub

... will work a lot better.
0