Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

To dwnload more than one files from remote site.

Posted on 2004-04-01
11
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I want to connect a remote server and download all the files present in the file in one event.
It is important that connecting the server and download the files present in the sever one by one has to be done in one click.If three files are present in the remote site while we are conecting automatically it has to dowm load the three files one by one.
0
Comment
Question by:Ezhil7
11 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10738511
what protocol ? what language ? ...

also explain the scenario a bit ...

how do you get the location for all files ... do you get it as an input or do you wish to download all links on a web page ... if latter then to what depth ?

In short, question needs some serious clarifications
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ezhil7
ID: 10739377
I want it in VB 6.0.And the protocol is TCP. We dont know what are all the files in the remote site it has to download all the files present in the remote site.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10739400
With TCP alone it is not possible to get a directory listing at the remote site ... You need some application level protocol running on top of TCP e.g. FTP which is capable of providing the file listing of the remote site
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ezhil7
ID: 10739445
I am not sure.If you have any pgm please send.I have no idea in download.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 10739474
It depends entirely on your setup

simple thing is - you do not names of files on the remote directory ... In order to donwload the files, you need to learn their names first ...
To get their names, you need some kind of service running at the remote site which can understand your requests and send you the names of files .... Does you remote site have something of that sort .e.g. running an FTP server or a telnet server or http server with locations of all files stored in a predefined file etc. etc.

Getting slightly technical, TCP is a transport layer protocol ... its job is to provide transport service irrespective of the payload ... it knows nothing of files or any other application
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ezhil7
ID: 10739605
Hi Sunny

here is the exact scenario,

We have an enterprise application and a third party product, enterprise application sends one or more files to our FTP site on 24 * 7 basis and third party software picks those files and store it into our local folder for further process. Third party software has suppose to pick the files immediately (say within 1 min) from our FTP site but sometimes due to some problem it fails, so what we want to do is, to have a program which watch our FTP site on 24 * 7 basis, and if any files resides there for more than 5 minutes(means the failure of 3rd party software), we need to fetch that files and store it to local folder.

This program has to run without any user interaction on 24 x 7 basis.

Any help/Similar coding/suggestions are welcome.

Thanks.




0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:farsight
farsight earned 1000 total points
ID: 10741703
Just
(1) get any FTP Client program,
(2) look up the FTP commands to connect, login, change to the proper directory (cd), and do a multiple-file download (mget), and quit (quit).
(3) write a text-file to use as a script to feed the FTP program.
(4) Use the windows scheduleer to run this task frequently.

Additional info:

Windows comes with FTP.EXE
Type in a command-line window:       FTP -?

An FTP Manual:  http://www.dealer.vispecs.chrysler.com/VISpecs/doc/ftpman.html#COMMANDS
[NOTE: FTP implementations are similar, not identical.  Most commands will be the same.]

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10747695
farsight has given you the basic steps ...

you need a program which will connect as FTP client to your remote machine ... It will periodically do an ls to get the remote directory listing and asve it .... each ls is compared to the previous ls to detect the new files ... then your program need to check the local directory to see if the file has already been received ... If not, then it brings in the file itself
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sema4
ID: 10750470
Use XCeed's QuickFTP control.

It allows you to do *exactly* that in one line of code.
0