Solved

graphics programming

Posted on 2004-04-01
11
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i need the lines of code for the following algorithms.

flat fill
body fill
ellipse
morphing
scaling
rotation
translation
0
Comment
Question by:khansaquib
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 10738707
This is not a homework site.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:funvill
ID: 10738786
+ you did not give us much information on how to help you

what language ?
....
..
.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 10738924
Graphics Programming in .... ? (C/C++/VC++ or others)
0
 

Author Comment

by:khansaquib
ID: 10739093
c or c++
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmusante
ID: 10739189
Translation :
x1 = x + xt
y1 = y + yt

Scaling :
x1 = (x-x0)*fx + x0
y1 = (y-y0)*fy + y0

where (x,y) = original point
          (x1,y1) = new point
          (x0,y0) = scaling center point
          fx, fy = scaling factors
          xt, yt = translation offsets
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmusante earned 20 total points
ID: 10739207
for a more general approach to translation-scaling-rotation take a look here ...

http://www.engineeringsurveyor.com/transformations.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:khansaquib
ID: 10915626
'Hi

Ive made the code in VB and its working well. Thanx for your help. I want this question to be closed.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 10947734
You said that you want to do this in C/ C++. So the experts gave you help for that. Then you said that you did it in VB. That's not the correct thing to say, is it? You should've told us initially, that a VB solution was also fine with you.
0