[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TChessBrd sample progam consume 99% of CPU time

Posted on 2004-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have downloaded a TChessBrd component from www.torry.net. After installation and running sample program I found that it uses 99% of CPU time. The question is:

     How and what methodologies should I use to check that what is the problem in this program or component?

I am running a program on WinXP SP1 and Delphi6 (all patch updated).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:soapsiam
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10740355
Is it the CPU useusge at its max only when the Chessboard component is doing its search for next best move?

SHane
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 500 total points
ID: 10741070

No, its always pegged due to the way the component is written. (done some testing with it). A quick and dirty on this, without picking it apart

// The execution point of the thread
procedure TChessThread.Execute;
begin
    repeat
    begin
        Sleep(100); // <-- Add this to the original code
        if ((ComputerPlaysWhite^)and(WhiteToMove^))or
           ((ComputerPlaysBlack^)and(WhiteToMove^=FALSE)) then
        begin
 
------------
Regards,
Russell

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FeralCTO
ID: 10742692
rllibby is right. When the Execute method of a thread loops, you gotta have a call to Sleep in it, or it will eat up the CPU.
0