Solved

AMD question

Posted on 2004-04-01
7
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi

I have an AMD 2500 my question is regarding the speed of this machine.

I know the machine runs at 166X11 which equals aprox 1.8mhz. I also understand that the 2500 means that it is equal to a P2.5 or probably more like a 2.4 as I don't think there is a 2.5.

What I dont understand though is how can a machine running at 1.8mhz be equal to one running  at 2.4 or 2.5mhz.

Can some please shed some light on this.

Cheers

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:HBPS
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 45 total points
ID: 10738487
First thing to know -  The Athlon XP 2500+ cpu performs more instructions per clock cycle than an intel Pentium 4.  Because of that, even though it has a lower frequency (1833MHz means 1833 clock cycles per second, fyi) than say a P4 2.53 (2533 clock cycles per second) it performs more instructions per cycle than the P4.

And because of this improved performance, and it's high quality branch-prediction, and the large amount of cache on chip, it performs roughly equivalent in many apps to the P4 at 2.533 GHz.

Ab.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10738489
Just means that the way the AMD cpu works, it does the same amount of work as the Intel cpu, but at the lower speed.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10738500
Missed it by that much.    : /

BTW AB, go here please:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_20928249.html#0 "Points for AlbertaBeef"
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
HippyWarlock earned 40 total points
ID: 10741099
  This is exactly the reason that AMD now use the 2500+ indicator instead of the true 1856Mhz or whatever speed they both relate to.

  The complexity of the answer will likely baffle most (me included) people. And they think rather (like me again) simplisticly, ergo:

   "If CPU 'a' is running at a higher frequency than CPU 'b' then CPU 'a' must be faster"

This is somewhat akin to saying:

   "If a 12litre jaguar has 12 times the capacity of a 1000cc motorcycle then the jag is faster"

   But as we all know due to the different layout ('Architecture' in PC speak) of the two vehicles the motorcycle wins hands (or knees <bumps-a-daisy>) down.

   Remember the CPU runs to the beat of the clock, the maximum clock speed is what you see as 1234Mhz for a given CPU. This is it's potential for executing 1234 Million instructions a second......HOWEVER..... just as you may be faster or slower at a particular task than someone else due to your ability to work efficiently, ie if you are very good at a task you can have 5 coffee breaks whilst someone else who takes no breaks is struggling to keep up with you, so does the architecture of a CPU affect its ability to process instructions.

 HTH
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10741158
Addendum:

...but the CPU doesn't have coffee breaks of course.

PS Never try force feeding your CPU coffe!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SciGuy
SciGuy earned 40 total points
ID: 10741287
The biggest thing to take away from this is that computers are so complex with so many interdependant components that no single  number can accurately convey a system's performance.  In particular, the frequency at which a processor runs (i.e. 1.8GHz) does not really say anything more than it has a little clock inside it that 'clicks' 1.8 billion times per second.  

At every 'click' (aka on every cycle), the processor does stuff. what you do during that cycle is just as important as how many cycles the processor can work with.  Modern AMD cpu's have less cycles to work with than Intel ones, but during every cycle, it can get more work done, and its architecture is designed so that redundant work inside the cpu is done less often, making it more efficient.

The exact details of the various ways that a processor's performance and efficiency can be improved, such as pipeline depth, number of pipelines, instruction sets, branch prediction, cache, bus speeds and architecture.  Theres many interesting topics in this, most of which can be found in a good computer architecture book or maybe online.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10741350
oops - billion not million.... awww who cares ?

:-/
0