Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Translucent MAC-like icons

Posted on 2004-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
3,621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
How to create translucent icons likese these in Fireworks 3 or Fireworks MX?

http://www.reho.ro/swxwork/icons/icons_mac.jpg

Pleae note : Specific design like the icons called DOMAINS, FILE MANAGER, LOG VIEWER, DNS

Give step by step process and I will check it. If it works, I am willing to part with 500 points :-)
0
Comment
Question by:sylviawee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 10740223
I really don't know what you expect for an answer here.  It's pretty cut and dry.  You'd just draw your shapes and color them accordingly.  The only prob you may run into (depending on your skills with the drawing tools) is that FW won't let you save the file in an .ico format.  You'll need another tool to convert the image into an icon when you're done.  Can you be more specific with the issues you're having?

j
0
 

Author Comment

by:sylviawee
ID: 10754395
I want that translucent-transparent look (just like the design example given, ie domains, file manager, log viewer, dns)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
monolith_888 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10759467
To get a translucent-transparent look, you need to use a combination of Alpha Transparency and Masking...

Fireworks MX:

1) Draw Shape (say Rectangle 200x200, color:white).
2) Set Opacity = 50%
3) Draw second shape (rectangle 100 x 100, color:green)
4) Click 'Add Mask' (bottom set of buttons on the Layers Window)
5) Select the Gradient Fill Tool from the tool bar.  Use a Linear Black-White fade pattern (or any other pattern that you want) from the Gradient Properties Box.
6) Change the order of layers so that the orignal rectangle is on top. (top of the physical list / top of the gradiated layer).

Example img:
http://www.blakeanddawn.com/img/trans-img.html

I will send you the PNG if you like.

HTH,
Blake
0
 

Author Comment

by:sylviawee
ID: 10762465
Zenlion,

I'm a beginner so I tend to ask questions that may be similar to you but different to me. Everyone has it's own way of learning and if you just gotta live with that. It's either you don't reply and close both eyes and pretend you don't see this question OR you can help. I don't pay for my account just to get dry remarks for some serious questions I pose here and in the other posting of mine too.

To Blake, I really appreciate your answers. Turns out I can use the same procedures on Fireworks 3 as well, as I use Fireworks 3 and Photoshop 5.5 in the office and Fireworks MX and Photoshop CS at home. You can have the points. Thanks...

- Sylvia Wee
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 10763059
sylviawee,

I in no way was intending a dry remark.  I was simply stating how I saw things.  Nothing of what I said was meant to have any implicit/explicit attack on you, or your talent as a designer.  Being that this was how I saw things, I just wanted to get a clearer idea of what you were having problems with.  Was it the shapes of the opacity?  That's all.  And as far as your other Question goes, I removed the second post you made simply because it was a verbatim repeat of this question.  Posting two questions in one thread is against the MA, but I didn't think you knew about it, so I deleted it, and explained myself.

j
0