Solved

Needing Drivers for MachOne Sound Card

Posted on 2004-04-01
21
5,431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi Everyone:

       I have been in the process of trying to help a friend with no audio.  Basically, he has an onboard audio chip for which I believe may be malfunctioning or defective.  However, I have a MachOne PCI Sound Card (Opti EV1935 ECTIVA MachOne Audio Adapter).  At this point, I am interested in a direct download link for Windows XP drivers for this card.

      I appreciated any input on this post.  I look forward to hearing back from everyone.

      Thank you

      George

0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:LANTIN
LANTIN earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You can check this link to get a driver (requiers registration) :
http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=69600
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:slink9
slink9 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tomar31
tomar31 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
check with www.driverguide.com
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HippyWarlock
HippyWarlock earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Look on the card, find the FCC ID number, this will give you the manufacturer of your card (not the name on the box-that's just the supplier).

Then post it on here and we can tell you your exact drivers or look here:
http://www.driverzone.com/fcc_id_search.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HippyWarlock
HippyWarlock earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Don't forget to disable the onboard sound - see manual
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi There:

        Thanks so much for the followups.  Upon visual inspection of the e-machine, I noticed there were two audio cables.  One running from the CDROM to the onboard connector pens of the motherboard and an additional audio cable which runs from the audio ports of the front of the pc to the connector pens of the motherboard.  I have pulled the audio cable running from the cdrom to the onboard connectors and used a new audio cable and ran it from the cdrom to my sound card.  At this point, I left the other audio cable running from the audio ports of the front panel of the pc to the motherboard pens connected.  Due to the tricky position this cable was located, I decided to leave it as it was.  Should I also disconnect this cable as well or can I leave it as it in its current location?  I have already disabled the onboard audio within the BIOS.  

        Any further thoughts on this post will be appreciated.

        Thank you.

        George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi

       After going to the direct download link for the MachOne Sound Card Drivers, I noticed the exe file is for Windows 95 and 98.  The machine which will be running this card has XP Home.  Will the driver file still work ok?

       Thanks,

       George
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
Comment Utility
Possibly not
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
It is not likely.  If there are no XP drivers for this card it is probably quite old.  You can try the 98 drivers but do not expect full functionality if they work at all.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
Comment Utility
Did you do the FCC trick that I posted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi There:

       Thanks for the followups.  Unfortunately, I have not had a chance to get over there and take care of this problem.  I am confident I will find the FCC tip very useful.  

       As soon as I try out everything, I will post the results accordingly.  

       George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone:

       The FCC ID # is LWHA451J6

       Thanks

       George
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Sorry, GMartin, that doesn't appear to be the FCC ID.  A search for that number doesn't find anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi There:

         Sorry for the oversight.  I merely reported what was given to me by my friend.  When I go back over there, I will check it out personally and report back.

         Thank you

        George
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
It's always possible that it doesn't have one.  It sounds like you have the right drivers, but there are none for XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone:

       This has been a strange problem to say the least.  For starters, I was never able to delete or uninstall "all" onboard sound drivers within device manager.  I was only able to uninstall two.  There were only two entries with the option to uninstall.  In any case, when the two entries are uninstalled and the pc is restarted, XP Home automatically loads its native drivers, which are different for some odd reason than before.  In other words, XP is loading drivers that I do not recognize from the first reinstall.  This "may" have something to do with the audio drivers downloaded and used for this particular e-machine model.  In any case, there is still no audio despite the fact everything with device manager looks clean and clear of conflicts.  The primary audio driver showed to be SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio which is different than the first first one automatically loaded.  

        Thinking the onboard audio is bad, we went out and purchased a pci sound card (Aureal Vortex 8810).  Before installing this card, we disabled onboard audio within the BIOS and uninstalled the two primary audio drivers within device manager while leaving the other entries which could not be deleted or uinstalled.  
When we started up the pc with the new card, XP Home saw the new card and automatically loaded its native drivers for it.  To our surprise and dismay, we still did not have any audio.  And, this is a brand new audio card.  

        I must confess, I am stumped on this one.  Any further suggestions on anything I may be overlooking or newer things to try out will be welcomed.  We do have the e-machine restore cd.  But, we are wanting to use this as a last resort because he does not have everything backed up.  Speaking of the restore cd, is it possible to extract the original manufacture onboard audio drivers directly from it?  Or, is it a situation in which the entire contents of the restore cd must be used?

      In closing, I greatly appreciated everyone's input thus far.  And, I certainly apologize for this one dragging out so long.  Hopefully, we can get this figured out soon.  

      I look forward to hearing from everyone again.

     George
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HippyWarlock
HippyWarlock earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Thanks for posting your FFCID - Apols for slow response but I have a dead PC next to me at the moment.

Your card was made by Labway Corporation (6F, 788 Chung Cheng Road Chung Ho City)

Your user manual should be here:
https://gullfoss2.fcc.gov/prod/oet/forms/blobs/retrieve.cgi?attachment_id=16583&native_or_pdf=pdf

Microsoft do say this card is not XP supported:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;283120


I'm having extreme difficulty finding Labways site (if it still exists) also PC keeps crashing so I'll get back to you
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HippyWarlock
HippyWarlock earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
This card is also known as ECTIVA MACHONE 1935 or EV 1935

Now this looks hopefull it's an NT driver (may work)
   PCI Ectiva 1935    Ectiva1935nt4.0.zip    67Kb     12/19/02
   Compatible (OS): WinNT  

http://www.kristamicro.com/downloads/Drivers/Sound%20Card/Ectiva1935nt4.0.zip
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
Comment Utility
Let me know if it works, if not I'll keep searching
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone:

       Apparently, there are not any XP drivers for this particular card.  I tried the 98 drivers, but, it did not work.  In any case, we went with a different pci sound card.

      Thanks for providing the necessary information.  I found everyone's suggestions helpful in making a decision on this one.

      George
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
Comment Utility
glad to help
0