Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2k Copy profile error.

Posted on 2004-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

When i make a Windows 2000 profession with SP3 fresh install for a workstation, i configure the desktop, the start menu and everithing as i like it to be for everyone as the default.

For this to be the default qhen i finish make all the changes i copy the local administrators profile to the default user profile.

When i do this i receive always the same error:

"Windows cannot copy file C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat to location C:\Documents and Settings\Default User\Cookies\index.dat. Contact your network administrator"

As i'm the system administrator i call me everyday and there is no answer...  :O)

Does anyone knows the reason, and the solution.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:maximilianoozyilmaz
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:visioneer
visioneer earned 600 total points
ID: 10739038
If you are logged in as Administrator, you cannot copy your own profile because the files are in use (because you are logged in as that user).  You must create another administrative account, log out as Administrator, and log in as the new account.  Then you can copy the profile for Administrator.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10739462
Is your pc in a domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maximilianoozyilmaz
ID: 10739495
Thanks visioner but that isn't the reason.
Yes, is in a domain.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10739995
The right way to copy a profile...  

http://www.petri.co.il/copy_user_profiles_in_windows_xp.htm

FE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tgfn
ID: 10740313
since your in a domain you need the rights of a domain admin to copy a profile which is stored on a server . The other way would be to change a server stored profile to a locally stored profil.if your profile is stored on the server, you can copy it as a domain admin while you are logged in(just tried it, never occured to me before)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JSunn earned 400 total points
ID: 10742381
Hello all / Maximillian,

I work on the global imaging team for a very large company (35,000 endusers in Americas, Europe and Asia) believe me when I say I have seen this issue. The closest answer I have seen so far to being correct is visioneers, however there is another angle on that solution that is being overlooked.
- The administrator profile should NEVER be copied to default user. These permissions are
different then a "normal" admin account. The correct way to peform this is to create another
admin priviledged account , set this account up the way you want then log on to the true "Administrator" account and copy the other account you've set up to default user. This method is supported by Microsoft. Be sure to clear...
1) History
2) Event Logs
3) Any leftovers in the "Start - run" box (best not to even use the run box, use the command line)
4) Temporary folders
5) Recent documents


Then logon to administrator and copy your profile and logoff. Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JSunn
ID: 10742407
Are you going to create an image to deploy on all workstations? if so then:

How many endusers is this being deployed to?
Are you using sysprep to create a new SID?
Can you use Ghost or DriveImage to create images?
0