Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need A Really Stable OS/Hardware Config For Heavy Audio/Video Conversions & Ripping (Analog To Digital)

Posted on 2004-04-01
9
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I need a professional desktop workstation to convert an extensive library of vinyl recordings & VHS tapes to CD in various formats.

I would appreciate opinions on capture cards, conversion boxes (no Dazzle products), soundcards (no Soundblaster products), graphics cards, CPU's & OS'es. Trying to stay away from Windows, if possible.

A major objective is to be able to avoid image "softness" when ripping from a VHS source. Also, cost is not an issue.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:cheepnokoff
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 10740444
I have a Panasonic AG1980 VHS tape deck, which was a professional level VHS deck when it came out.  I got mine on ebay used for $200, and it performs well.  JVC has Time-Based Correction on their top VHS decks (9000 series, I think).  I pipe the s-video output to a Canopus ADVC-100 converter box, and from there I use Firewire to capture in my pc (P4 2.8c with 500GB storage, ATI Radeon 9000 Pro, WinXP Home).  I use an M-Audio Delta410 sound card for sound-only recording, only because I have found audio sync problems when using with video capture.  The video card doesn't have to have a lot of horsepower, only good picture quality, which shows up well on a 100-inch projection screen, so I am happy with that.

I have used Pinnacle Studio, VirtualDub, CinemaCraftEncoder and DVD MovieFactory software, but if cost is not an issue, the Adobe products do a good job.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10741496
try looking around www.valexpc.com

it has stuff


also newegg.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:callumjones
ID: 10755996
Windows 2000 is good its pretty stable as long as u don't mess around.
Try Mandrake or RedHat Linux but I reckon u might run into some problems with drivers for the devices.

Pinnacle make could captures also VIVO decices are great. Chuck in tonnes of RAM and use a stable processor like 2.8ghz P4
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheepnokoff
ID: 10789282
What about Suse Linux 9.1? I plan on using AMD Athlon 3200+ CPU. A concern is the relative lack of multimedia programs written for Linux.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12346225
close it
0