Solved

Autorun cd on windows xp

Posted on 2004-04-01
9
5,998 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am wanting to auto run a pdf file from a cdrom, but the version of the autorun software doesn't seem to work on windows xp.  I have adobe acrobat 6 professional.  The auto run file on the adobe cd runs the acrobat installer automatically on windows xp.  is there a way I can modify this file inorder to run my pdf file from a cd I burn and if so how do I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:GRAEMEBLAND12
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Leroyski
Comment Utility
I think making an autostart.ini file will do the trick. For example, if the .pdf file you want to open on your CD is in the directory directory/to/ and the file is called file.pdf, you'd have to put the following int he autostart.ini file.

[autostart]
open=directory/to/file.pdf

Oh yeah, hopefully needless to say, autostart.ini needs to be ni the very root directory of the CD. :) Not sure if that is what you're looking for, try it out on a rewritable first to be sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GRAEMEBLAND12
Comment Utility
thanks for your response.  I have been working on macs for the last 7 years and vey new to pc.  The problem seems to be with the compatibilty of the PT START application and the adobe autorun application with windows xp. I have tried both with the autorun.inf without success. Although the adobe acrobat application cd runs automatically.  I have looked at the programming on the adobe acrobat autorun but do not understand it in order to alter it to autorun my pdf file.  Also I am not sure about root directory, does that mean that the files need to be in the same folder on the cd?  I have copied files directly to the cd  without seperating them in to seperate folders.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Leroyski earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Just the autostart.ini/inf file needs to be in the root directory of the CD, as long as the file paths in these files lead to the correct files.

Another thing you could try with your autostart.ini file is to first start Acrobat Reader, and then starting the .pdf file. This can be done with the following autostart.ini file:

[autorun]
OPEN=c:\path\to\AcrobatReader.exe file.pdf

This is practically the same as the previous example, but this one first opens Acrobat Reader (by opening the .exe of Acrobat reader), and then opens file.pdf with the Acrobat Reader program you just opened.

A smart thing to do would be to supply a copy of Acrobat Reader on your CD, because you can't assume everyone who uses your CD has Acrobat Reader installed in for example, C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat Reader\.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
Comment Utility
File should be called autorun.ini and not autostart.ini. I think it should start from [autorun]. If Acrobat is installed on the computer and .pdf extension is linked to Acrobat, pdg file is opened when CD is inserted.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:GRAEMEBLAND12
Comment Utility
I have tried both autorun and autostart.  The software I have used successfully in the past was PT START with a autorun command:
[autorun]
open=PTSTART.exe double click for pace.pdf

I could try open=AUTORUN.exe double click for pace.pdf

Do you think that might work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GRAEMEBLAND12
Comment Utility
Don't answer that it doesn't work.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:GRAEMEBLAND12
Comment Utility
I pasted into autorun the target of the alias of adobe acrobat reader  C:\Program files\Adobe acrobat 6.0\Reader\AcroRd32.exe and the file.pdf . This opened the file automatically from the cd.  This will be perculiar to my computer so how do I get around the fact that on someone elses computer acrobat reader will be either a different version or not in the same place?  I suppose I could include the installer on the cd so that it will  place acrobat reader onto there computer.  Will this autorun instruction work for each computer after installation?  Also when I use 'quit' from a form field I created in the pdf it only exits my pdf but keeps reader open.  Acorbat 6 does not seem to have a quit function on the menu. Do you have to press the x in the red box to close the program.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kavar
Comment Utility
instead specify
open=Start file.pdf

0
 

Author Comment

by:GRAEMEBLAND12
Comment Utility
thanks to all for the help.
leroyski, I used the autorun command to run reader from the CD
open=D:\acroRd32 file.pdf
your comments got me headed in the right direction

XP is tricky for a MAC user!

0