Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using TOAD

Posted on 2004-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
2,323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Can we connect to my remote database via using toad?
regards
0
Comment
Question by:joyjohn
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:musdu
ID: 10738984
Hi,

if you add your remote db to your tnsnames.ora file, you can connect it using T.O.A.D.

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 10739044
how can i do that?
I hv no idea!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
lwadwell earned 120 total points
ID: 10739227
Hi joyjohn,
to use TOAD you must have the Oracle Client installed.  

There are two options available that I am aware of...

1) use Oracle's Net8 Assistant...you can access this through your Start menu.
or, the method used by most...
2) edit the TNSNAME.ORA file directly.  The Oracle client is installed usually in a directory like "C:/oracle/ora92".  You will find your TNSNAME.ORA file in a directory below this Oracle
directory called network/ADMIN  (this is C:/oracle/ora81/network/ADMIN on one of my systems).

For you remote Oracle system you will need an entry like below...replace the values of REMOTESID with the SID of your remote database and YOUR.REMOTE.COM with the ip name or number where the database resides...

REMOTESID.WORLD =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = YOUR.REMOTE.COM)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SID = REMOTESID)
    )
  )

you may need to change the port number depending on how the database has been set up...try 1521 first.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 10739370
i hv installed Oracle Client installed .
so where i hv to provide all my ip address address and user name passwd to connect remote db from TOAD
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lwadwell
ID: 10739430
Once you have the TNSNAMES.ORA set up - the ip address is specified in this file.

When you start TOAD it should ask you to connect to a database. In the drop down for Database, select the database name you specified in the TNSNAMES.ORA file (eg. REMOTESID.WORLD), enter your username and password in the appropriate boxes and click OK.

If you had TOAD open when you set up the TNSNAMES.ORA file, then to refresh the list...shutdown TOAD and restart it, or manually type in the name.

If TOAD isn't asking for the Server Login, select from the menu File -> New Connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 10739510
so first i hv to edit my  TNSNAME.ORA file and one more thing what is SID how is it username.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 10739515
if i use net8 assistant do i have to edit that file.?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:musdu
ID: 10739615
Hi,

you can use Net8 assistant to edit tnsnames.ora. After adding the definition don't forget to test the connection.
0