[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Read everything from a Windows .ini file

Posted on 2004-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
8,354 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello!
Is is possible to read all entries from a Windows .ini file in Python, also if you don't know exactly the names of sections and values? (see sample .ini file below). I would like to have some generic code that can read all sections and values, whatever they are.

[Section1]
Entry1=test
Entry2=test2

[Section2]
debug=1
Name=test
0
Comment
Question by:rj2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Glowingdark
ID: 10742683
Its a bit ugly, but it works.

# parse ini file
myfile = open('c:\sample.ini', 'r')
sections = []
keysandvalues = []

lines = []
lines = myfile.readlines()
myfile.close()
section = 'no section'

for line in lines:
    if line[0:1] == "[":
        if len(keysandvalues) > 0:
            # new section
            sections.append([section, keysandvalues])
            section = line.strip()
            keysandvalues = []
        elif section <> 'no section':
            #empty section
            sections.append([section, []])
            section = line.strip()
        else:
            # first section
            section = line.strip()
    elif line.find('=') > 1:
        #key value pair
        key, value = line.split('=')
        keysandvalues.append([key.strip(),value.strip()])
    else:
        pass

# last section
sections.append([section, keysandvalues])
   
the [sections]  will still have their brackets around them, and I dont like manually appending the last section, but it works

Kevin
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 10746725
Use the module ConfigParser
http://www.python.org/doc/current/lib/module-ConfigParser.html

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:rj2
ID: 10813306
fridom,
Do you got a sample that demonstrates this?
(read all values from ini file and prints out their values using the module ConfigParser?)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 1000 total points
ID: 10820385
Have you read the API description? Here's your .cfg file:
[Section1]
Entry1=test
Entry2=test2

[Section2]
debug=1
Name=test

here's a code to print it.
import ConfigParser

cp = ConfigParser.ConfigParser()
cp.readfp (open('config.cfg'))

for section in cp.sections():
    print (section)
    for item in cp.items(section):
        print ("key = " + item[0] + " value = " + item[1])


Ausgabe:
Section2
key = debug value = 1
key = name value = test
Section1
key = entry2 value = test2
key = entry1 value = test

Friedrich
0