Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HOW TO ADD our own websites in search engines?

Posted on 2004-04-02
8
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
HOW TO ADD our own websites in search engines like google.com and other, so that by using some keywords LINKS are displayed in the result. But I want to know free methods. Is there anybody who can tell me this? thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:learnbeta
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
anil_u earned 150 total points
ID: 10739316
While nazirahmed has some good sites, the best has to be
http://www.worldwidepromoter.com/
it will submit your site to over 500 including ffa etc
You will have to create a free account, then use the 2 speed submitter (because its free) and it submits is live)
Note: create a nospam email account from hotmail or yahoo because the email address you use will get a lot of spam after this.
Submit your site, using this once everyday for about 2 weeks and you should see results

Also dont forget to use metatags
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 10739386
is it free...:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:learnbeta
ID: 10739701
Thank you very much. But Is that possible to register free for one  of the above search engines?(URLs) May be for few months.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 10739934
learnbeta...
you were looking for free solution.... is anil U's posted link free??? if you are not sure then there was no need to accept the answer>>>>>!!
check the following link which is from my my first post and it allow you to submit your site for 14 search engines free.....!!!!!!!
http://www.addme.com/submission.htm
the submission code is at
http://tools.addme.com/servlet/s0new
have a nice week end


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10740705
Hi,  nazirahmed
Yes, the http://www.worldwidepromoter.com/ is free.

They also have a membership service, but why bother with that, the free service does the job, (takes little longer), but its free so you cant really complain

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
ID: 10742709
hahaha..i m not complaining....i m more than happy you got some points...its an open forum, open for diaogue and its the responsibility of person asking question to make things transparent. which are still not transparent. the site you mentione is free to some extend like most of the sites i posted and many many more on the internet, no one going to give you most of the feature of a serivice free of cost. If they have membership service then there are reasons to be BOTHERED with. anyway..'weldone' on getting the points... and hope to see you around on the forum for more participation :)
take care
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10743584
:) hey nazirahmed, sorry, that last line came out wrong, i meant you cant go wrong with that site :)
I guess the points are just an added bonus, but if the person gets the answer they're looking for then cool.


0