Solved

to iis or not to iis

Posted on 2004-04-02
5
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
i have a winxp pro machine that will serve as my development enviornment.

the production enviornment will be a linux box running Apache, MySQL & PHP.

i also wish to use AMFPHP to mimick Flash Remoting.

1. Because I'm on WinXP Pro is it best to use IIS, Apache or both?
2. Is it better to install Apache, MySQL & PHP individually (manually) or is it better to download a package like ApacheFriends/Apache2Triad (auto-install).
3. Should i set up another machine on my network to act as my server since i heard that it was not a good idea to run apache, mysql and php locally?

very confused.... could use some clarification
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jmattsutton
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
Since IIS does not run on a Linux box the first question resolves to "use Apache"

The second question is really hard. I have never used MySQL (personally) but one of us here has. And he downloaded Apache, MySQL and PHP and installed them separately (after getting each to work). I presume a complete package ensures consistancy.

We always recommend, and mostly our customers accept it, to run Apache on it's own machine, the databases and, in our case application server, on a server machine. Usually there is some sort of firewall between the two blocking all other ports and always insisting that requests come exclusively from the Apache machine. This has two advantages. Firstly security and secondly load balancing. The Apache machine may spawn, on high request loads, as much as it can without effecting the databases. But we don't do this in during development.


HTH
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:dorward
dorward earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
1. Certainly not both - you'll find it a pain to muck about with Port numbers (they can't both listen on port 80). I'd go with Apache

2. It really doesn't make much difference. Its certainly easier to get a set of packaged ones working.

3. If its a development environment, its fine to run on your local machine (you might wish to configure it to only listen to localhost rather then any external network interfaces, and you probably won't want it on an Internet interface (you can run a firewall rather then configuring Apache not to listen if you like)).

My preference would be to run a UNIX box (FreeBSD/Linux/etc) on the LAN anyway - especially if the target environment is going to be such a box. That saves problems with differences in file systems etc).
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:healthstatus
healthstatus earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
my 2 cents, don't use the package, you won't always get the latest of each version with the current patches, and the bundles tend to install where THEY want to, instead of what is generally accepted.  So if you need help, it may take more effort to figure out where things are.

Setup an old 300mhz running as the test machine, fast enough for 2-3 users and you will learn a lot.  Try and duplicate the production directory structure as closely as possible.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
Comment Utility
   No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
    I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split between BigRat, Dorward, and Heathstatus

    Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

    Periwinkle
    EE Cleanup Volunteer
0