Solved

gunzip

Posted on 2004-04-02
7
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have directory of files of extension .GZ i did GUNZIP in one folder. is there any method that gunzip continues to next folder after finishing 1st folder.
my aim is to unzip all the folders in particular directory in single command.
is there any possible way...

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:kousis
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lwadwell
ID: 10739261
The version of gzip and gunzip that I use supports recursion...

in the parent directory I can type

gzip -r *

and all file in the parent directory and its subdirectories are zipped, conversely

gunzip -r *

will unzip them all.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 10739581
The following command will do that:

for %a in ("Y:\our\directory\*.gz") do gunzip %a

If you want to use this in a batch script, replace the "%a" with "%%a".
0
 

Author Comment

by:kousis
ID: 10739764
for %a in ("Y:\our\directory\*.gz") do gunzip %a

This command is not unzipping the files.
is there anyway to do this,
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 10740140
If gunzip.exe is not in the path, you'll have to specify the full path of the exe:
for %a in ("Y:\our\directory\*.gz") do "T:\he\install\directory\gunzip.exe %a
And just to be sure: you did replace the path to the directory with your path ("Y:\our\directory\*.gz")?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 10830186
if gunzip.exe is in msdos7 folder for example  do like this

set path=%path%;c:\msdos7

and call as above explained
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhakar_koundinya earned 100 total points
ID: 10830203
create myunzip.bat

and enter following code in it

@echo off
set path=%path%;c:\msdos7
rem assuming gunzip.exe in msdos7 directory
 for %a in ("Y:\our\directory\*.gz") do gunzip %a


at command prompt execute like this
myunzip mydirectory
0