Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NT Service 'Access denied'

Posted on 2004-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have made a NT Service that is very simple.
Writes to a log on c:\temp\ and runs a COM component at a certain time.
When I try to start it on Services I get an 'Access denied' message.
Can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:pmanso
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trywaredk earned 1500 total points
ID: 10739398
Choose properties on your service in servicemanager
Set it to run as system-account (builtin)

BTW: Anything in your eventlog about it?

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chatable
ID: 10740618
I know it's pretty dumb answer but are you running as Administrator?
(Only administrators can start/stop services by default...)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10740784
Builtin and predefined groups in Windows 2000 Pro
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/professional/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/professional/help/windows_security_default_settings.htm

Builtin and predefined groups in Windows XP
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/lsm_local_groups.asp

members of the local admin group
1. Start / Run
2. Input CMD
3. Press ENTER
4. Input NET LOCALGROUP ADMINISTRATORS
5. Press ENTER
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10775784
:o) Glad I could help you - thank you for the points
0