[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Set focus on JComboBox

Posted on 2004-04-02
13
Medium Priority
?
2,493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How can i set focus on JComboBox??? i checked the JComboBox API but didn't get the setFocus property.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kennywen
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 10739254
combo.requestFocus();
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennywen
ID: 10739268
JComboBox dBox = new JComboBox(dLists);
dBox.addActionListener(this);
dBox.setActionCommand("Combo1");
dBox.requestFocus();

but the combobox doesn't get focus.

thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10739293
Try an updateUI () call for your container (which contains the JComboBox) after requestFocus ().
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10739300
You better wait to perform

         dBox.requestFocus();

until it is really needed and after all (window/frame/dialog) initialization is done.

Maybe you can post more complete code
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10739341
You really need to do this in a window listener if you want this to happen as soon as your app is shown. See

http://javaalmanac.com/egs/java.awt/focus_InitialFocus.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10739369
Can it not be done in a statement just after show () or setVisible ( true ) ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10739376
I mean - the updateUI () ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RobCSP
ID: 10739380
Try it:


combo.requestFocusInWindow();


I hope that it  helps,

ROB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennywen
ID: 10739397
i solve the problem by using coding below:

myFrame.setResizable(false);
dBox.requestFocus();
myFrame.setVisible(true);

any disadvantage on above code?

thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10739413
If what i first suggested is working, then stick with that
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennywen
ID: 10739422
sure i will but just want to know any disadvantage on it?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10739434
Not having a deep enough knowledge of focus - i'd probably resort to trial and error myself ;-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10739456
8-)
0