Solved

Send me the interview questions and answers

Posted on 2004-04-02
16
106,099 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-09
Hello,
Please send me the interview questions and answers on following topics:

1 Java Programming
2 J2EE
3 Struts
4 JSP and Servlets,xml
5 EJB
6 Swings
7 Web Logic
8 Tomcat

Thanks
karthik
0
Comment
Question by:karthikswas
16 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
mayankeagle earned 32 total points
ID: 10739823
What do we look like? A repository of interview questions?

Huh! Anyway, you can still search for questions in the Java Programming TA - you're likely to find numerous questions which would be useful.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 31 total points
ID: 10740696
Some other none-technical issues but need to always take note.

An Article from jobstreet.com: Attending A Job Interview

A candidate is successful in job interview if he can convince the interviewer that he is more capable of doing the job than any other candidates. Unless a candidate has established personal networks with the company, a job is usually offered based on the assessment of the candidate's performance during the interview. This assessment places great pressure, both mentally and emotionally, on the candidate who needs the job desperately.

What then, are the criteria for selection in this process?

Successful candidates often manage to select key items from their own experience which show that they can do the job, and will do it better than any of the other candidates. They are the ones who project themselves into the job by asking the right questions, knowing the problems faced in that position, and even offering the solutions to such problems.

Successful interviewers, on the other hand, conduct an interview to find the right applicant to fill a particular job vacancy. They are not trying to trick or trap the candidates, nor are they going to penalise or find fault with the candidates. In fact, they are most relieved if the candidate can convince them that he or she is the right person for the job.

Whether you are leaving your present job, or fresh from campus or school, you should always be prepared for the interview by anticipating questions that will be asked in the interview. Challenging questions, apart from personal details and qualifications, asked by an interviewer to facilitate the process of selection are:

* What are your career objectives?
* What courses did you take up and why?
* What do you do particularly well at school?
* Where does your main experience lie?
* What are your main responsibilities in your present job?
* How much time do you spend on each aspect of your job?
* Which aspect of the job do you like most?
* What are the main problem areas of your job?
* Do you have a solution for that problem?
* Why do you want to leave your present employer?
* What is expected in your first year if you are offered this job?
* What do you want to be doing in five years' time?
* How will you benefit from this job?
* Are there any people you find difficulty working with?
* What are your strengths?
* What are your weaknesses?
* Why should the company hire you?

The above questions are not standard or model questions but preparing for them will build up your confidence before and while attending a job interview. Avoid using "trial and error" in job interviews, by making mistakes in front of your prospect employer. Tactful answers to the above questions will impress the interviewer and most importantly of all, you will stand out among other candidates to get the job offer and also his confidence in doing the job.

cheers and good luck! :)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JohnBPrice
JohnBPrice earned 31 total points
ID: 10743843
One of my questions is "when should you use entity beans, and when should you use a more direct method such as JDBC?",  And the answer I am looking for is first, they know what Enitity beans are and what the alternatives are, and second, that entity beans are great for transactional systems with a fairly low number of discrete operations, e.g. an order entry application where you read an order, change it, and update it.  Entity beans are not great when you need to manipulate thousands of rows.  For example, if you are creating a spreadsheet where each cell represents a different row in the database, or worse, each row represents a summary of tens or hundreds of rows.


0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:venishjoe
venishjoe earned 31 total points
ID: 10748204
Hai,

     Take a look at the following link.You will find much.

<http://www.freshersworld.com/interview/techint.htm>

Regards
Venish
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 10926364
None of the comments can be rated as completely right or completely wrong, so why to delete it? Most of the suggestions given are helpful (as per what the question asked) and so, I guess a split between concerned experts would be fine. Anybody searching the site for interview papers might land up at this page ad I'm sure he will find something useful.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mousami21
ID: 11310598
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:shimancg
ID: 11518633
how to convert figures into words. If i type e.g. 1999.50 in excel it should have the result as" One Thousand Nine HUndred and Ninety Nine Dollars and Cents fifty only.." I used to have a vb program/ macro which gave result
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 11536154
shimancg,

Ask your own doubts in your own questions. Please don't disturb pages which have already been closed.

Mayank.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TrystHughes
ID: 11747029
venishjoe - are there any answers to those questions on that URL (http://www.freshersworld.com/interview/techint.htm) you posted? :)

Thanks

Tryst
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cipriancomsa
ID: 12656090
venishjoe-it's possible...but i have many question and answer of java in my computer from long time ago....What i see is interesting from web site or from other person i save in my computer.I'm sorry if i copied from a web site (<link removed by CetusMOD as it's allready suggested above>) ...Most important thing is to help someone who need an information.
Ciprian Comsa,
Best regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NIDI NIDHINAVI1234@GMAIL.COM
ID: 41847999
Tank u For The Information
<a href="http://easyjobsway.com/"><b>Food Corporation of India</b></a>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sai shiva
ID: 41919250
http://sssjobs.in/sarkari-result/ related information is well maintained on this site. As I am interested in the Govt.
0