Solved

Accidental overwritten Excel File

Posted on 2004-04-02
10
24,999 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-19
I have a Windows XP LAN with 5 machines, that all view a todo list (in excel), held on one of the machines. The dumbass that I am, I overwrote the file with a 2 month old backup, instead of overwriting the backup with the current file (oops!!!). As far as I can see, I've lost the todo list, unless it's stored temporally on one of the 4 machines accessing it (some of which haven't access the now overwritten file), and so should have an excel temp file or something. I've had a look in "C:\ Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft" for df*.tmp files but found nothing useful.

Thanks in advance for any help
0
Comment
Question by:megabean
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 150 total points
ID: 10740009
You can try one of these:

FREEWARE:

PC Inspector File Recovery- data recovery tool

PC Inspector File Recovery is a data recovery program with support for FAT 12/16/32 and NTFS file systems. It recovers files with the original time and date stamp, and can optionally restore them to a network drive and can recover many files, even when a header entry is no longer available. On FAT systems, the programs finds partitions automatically, even if the boot sector or FAT has been erased or damaged. PC Inspector File Recovery offers an easy to use interface that will scan your drive and automatically make files that can be recovered available from a "Deleted" folder in an Explorer Style navigation tree.

http://www.webattack.com/get/pcinspector.shtml

Zero Assumption Digital Image Recovery- recover pictures from media cards  

Zero Assumption Digital Image Recovery is an easy to use data recovery tool for the recovery of accidentally delete image files on removable media disks (Compact Flash, SmartMedia, Memory Sticks etc.). The interface is very easy to use, just select the device that contains the images that need to be recovered and specify the folder to save the images to. Zero Assumption Digital Image Recovery works with images that have been deleted in a simple manner. If the disk has been formatted or files have been wiped securely, a recovery is not possible. Supported formats are TIFF, Exif, JPEG and GIF.

http://www.webattack.com/get/zaimagerecovery.shtml





TRIAL:

OfficeRecovery Premium- recover data from MS Office applications

OfficeRecovery combines data recovery programs for Microsoft Office applications into a single package. It includes data recover programs for Word, Access, Excel, Outlook, Outlook Express and PowerPoint. Word Recovery fixes corrupted Word documents, Outlook and Outlook Express Recovery fix corrupted mail folders, Access recovery can recover data from corrupted Access (.mdb databases). The components can also be purchased separately ($399 each).

http://www.webattack.com/get/officerecovery.shtml


Undelete- data recovery tool

Undelete is a data recovery tool that replaces the standard Windows recycle bin with a Recovery Bin, which is more powerful and can undelete all types of files, even if they were deleted over the network or from a command (other programs etc.). It acts as a preemptive measure to avoid data loss, providing a safe way for easy recovery. Undelete also includes SecureDelete to permanently wipe files from the disk as well as extended search functionalities to find deleted files based on various criteria. The full version a includes Emergency Recovery, which allows you to undelete files that were deleted before Undelete was installed.

http://www.webattack.com/get/execundelete.shtml

MSSQLRecovery- recover MSSQL server data

MSSQLRecovery is a data recovery program for Microsoft SQL Server databases. It offers a powerful recovery engine designed to retrieve data from most damaged databases and a simple user interface allows to recover your data by simply selecting the .mdf or .dat file. The recovered data is output as SQL scripts. The program can recover tables, stored procedures and views as well as default values, primary keys and more.

http://www.webattack.com/get/mssqlrecovery.shtml

Active@ UNDELETE- data recovery tool

Active@ UNDELETE is a data recovery software that helps to recover accidentally deleted files and folders on local and network drives. It is integrated with Microsoft Management Console (MMC) application, offering flexibility and Active Directory compatibility. The program s Recovery Wizard allows expert users full control over the process of data restoration by displaying all available clusters and their content, with an option to choose the clusters to be restored. Active@ UNDELETE supports FAT12, FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS files on any Windows systems including servers versions. IN addition, the program also allows you to create a disk image to further protect your data.

http://www.webattack.com/get/activeundelete.shtml

DocRepair- recover corrupt Word documents

DocRepair is a fully automatic data recovery tool for corrupt MS Word documents. It supports all versions of Microsoft Word and various damage situations. The program uses a simple 3-step interface, that allows you to select the document and then start the recovery process. Evaluation version allows you to preview the recovered document, but you cannot save it.

http://www.webattack.com/get/docrepair.shtml

Restorer2000- data recovery and undelete tool

Restorer2000 is a powerful data recovery software, which can undelete files being deleted accidentally in NTFS and FAT partitions and even reconstruct formatted and corrupted drives. Restorer2000 can restore files such as as foreign-language filenames, long filenames, NTFS-compressed filenames and files with an alternative data stream - such as Windows 2000/XP file information. it features a unique SmartScan technology combined with flexibility of adjusting all parameters which gives you complete control over data reconstruction.

http://www.webattack.com/get/restorer.shtml

CD Data Rescue- recover files from damaged Cds

CD Data Rescue recovers files from damaged or defective CD's. Any time you get an error reading a file, CD Data Rescue can help you to recover it. You can easily recover files, folders, and even deleted files from CD-Rs and CD-RWs. The program can also recover files from quick formated CD-RWs. It offers an easy to use interface, with all options accessible by pushing buttons. CD Data Rescue is designed to operate with either IDE or SCSI drives and CD recorders.

http://www.webattack.com/get/cdrescue.shtml

GetDataBack for FAT- data recovery tool

GetDataBack for FAT is a data recovery software for FAT file systems, which will help you to get your data back, even if your drive's partition table, boot record, FAT, root directory is corrupt or lost or when a virus has hit the drive, files were deleted, the drive was formatted, fdisked or struck by a power failure etc. GetDataBack can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by the operating system or all directory information is lost. It uses advanced algorithms to make sure that all directories and sub directories are put together as they were, and that long file names are reconstructed correctly. GetDataBack is safe to use, because it is read-only, which means the program will never attempt to write to the drive you are about to recover. Instead, it allows you to first create an image of the drive, and then recover the data from the image. The program can also recover data over a network or a serial cable. Easy to use and very effective product.

http://www.webattack.com/get/getbackfat.shtml

GetDataBack for NTFS- data recovery tool

GetDataBack for NTFS is a data recovery software for NTFS file systems, which will help you to get your data back, even if your drive's partition table, boot record, NTFS, root directory is corrupt or lost or when a virus has hit the drive, files were deleted, the drive was formatted, fdisked or struck by a power failure etc. GetDataBack can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by the operating system or all directory information is lost. It uses advanced algorithms to make sure that all directories and sub directories are put together as they were, and that long file names are reconstructed correctly. GetDataBack is safe to use, because it is read-only, which means the program will never attempt to write to the drive you are about to recover. Instead, it allows you to first create an image of the drive, and then recover the data from the image. The program can also recover data over a network or a serial cable. Easy to use and very effective product.

http://www.webattack.com/get/getbacknt.shtml


0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:www_JamesClancy_com
www_JamesClancy_com earned 100 total points
ID: 10740109
1 more folder into that one you mentioned...

"C:\ Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Recent"

also..
"C:\ Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Office\Recent"

Do you have some other disk or file laying around a desk or office that accidentally was forgotten about that has a backup or copy on it?

Do a file name search on a few "lesser computer knowlegable" users that may have re-saved it back to their own desktop or C: drives.  Or even on "lesser computer trusting" people computers that may have saved it in order to have their own personal copy of the list on their C:Drive.

0
 

Author Comment

by:megabean
ID: 10740243
Still no joy in the "Application Data" folders, or other users machines/disks. I do have a backup copy, but it's 2 months old, so two months worth of data could be lost. Thanks for the suggestions.

I'm playing with the software now.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:www_JamesClancy_com
ID: 10740465
The the PC with the original file that is apparently shared out...been left on all this time? or has it be re-booted since you overwrote the needed file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:megabean
ID: 10740474
It's still on
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:www_JamesClancy_com
www_JamesClancy_com earned 100 total points
ID: 10740597
OK..here is what I had in mind.

In most cases..a file that is 'over written' is gone.
As long as thre was no errors and it was a valid "Save"...the file is usually replaced.

I remember this company :
http://www.programmersheaven.com/zone16/cat733/30519.htm

That made a product that can recover overwritten WORD documents.
But that was very specific to only WORD files.
I do not know if they make anything that can recover an over written EXCEL document.
You may wanted to check them out and ask.

Also- let us know if you tried out some of those recovery softwares mentioned above by jvuz commentary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:megabean
ID: 10742166
I've sent them and email, but there's nothing on their website.

One of the undelete tool has found what looks like the file, but it's been overwritten by a logfile, Damn it!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:megabean
ID: 10789873
They repiled and said that they don't.

I've lost it then, Thanks for your help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ArvinderGill
ID: 20830156
Nope, you did not lose any of your excel files. Give XSL Regenerator a shot, i was hit by the Nyxem.E virus which overwrite all of my Excel file with just one line : DATA Error [########], making all the files into 1KB fles. I tried XSL Regenerator and managed to recover my files.
The software claims that it recovers the file's fragments from the HDD and regenerates the files. The trial has a save to disk limitation, but 49.99USD is pretty reasonable for this tool. and trust me ROI is damn good. Go ahead impress your management.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ArvinderGill
ID: 20830184
Sorry its,XLS Regenerator and not XSL Regenerator, realised after i submitted the comment.
0