Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open NDL attachment from Outlook

Posted on 2004-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi There,

I'm trying to configure my windows XP to open .ndl attachments. The current registry settingy are correct, the .ndl extension is associated with the corresponding Notes.exe. Nevertheless, when I open the .ndl from Outlook I get an error message from Notes that it cannot open the file. The message shows the location defined in the Outlook registry key "OutlookSecureTempFolder". The mentioned .ndl file is there. If I double click on it from the windows explorer I get the same Notes error message. BUT, if I have the Notes Client application running already at the time of opening the .ndl, the link works just fine.

Config details:
Outlook 2002 SP-1
Notes R5 5.0.11
Windows XP Client
IE 6 (if matters)

What am I missing out on? Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:FoundNemo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10740716
There was similar question which had some issues opening ndl files.. Check here for any valuable tips...http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/Q_20816259.html

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 10740767
If there are any spaces in the dir or filename.. this could fail too as I mentioned in above thread.

Further info : http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21100073
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 10744395
What exactly is the error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FoundNemo
ID: 10756383
The error was actually due to the spaces in the file name. Using the "%1" (instead of %1) in the registry settings has resolved the issue. Many thanks for all for the quick replies!!!
0