[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Network - HELP!!!!!!! 500 POINTS

Posted on 2004-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Laptop that connects to the internet via ISDN.

I want to share this connection with other laptops in my home that have wireless cards.

I have a wireless network adapter which I have tried connecting to the Laptop with the ISDN via patch and cross over cables but with no success at getting connection.

I do have a wireless card in the Laptop that does connect to the adapter but I am unable to configure it .... apparently the default IP for the adapter is 10.0.0.1 but it does not work.

How can I solve this .... I have no router .... I do have a hub ....

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:farawayman
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 10739793
connect the one laptop with your isdn (using a crossover cable)
then use ICS (if the os is 98 se or better)
for step by step

see here
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics
www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/sharing.htm



you will have to set the wireless adapter to ad hoc mode, and then make sure all the wireless is on the same channel
get the wireless all talking first, and then setup ICS
you will have to use this ip scheme
192.168.0.x
because once you enable ICS, the wireless adapter on the laptop will get this ip info
192.168.0.1
mask 255.255.255.0
so all your other wireless will have to have
192.168.0.1 as the gateway
mask 255.255.255.0
and ip's of 192.168.0.(2-254)
once you get it all setup, then run these ping tests
from a prompt on the host type
ipconfig /all |more
make note of the ip assigned by your isp
then on the client
from a dos prompt
type
ping 127.0.0.1
ping 192.168.0.x Where x is the ip of the client)
ping 192.168.0.1
ping the isp assigned ip of the host
ping 64.156.132.140
ping www.experts-exchange.com
please post the results here




best solution, go an buy a WAP/router
would make your life easier, and would off load the sharing to a hardware solution (not to mention the hardware firewall built into the router)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:marco_peereboom
ID: 10739802
All the laptops can see eachother in the network?
1. Workgroup config.
2. Wireless Access Point set-up correctly.

If so, you should be able to do so via Connection Sharing.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
navinquadros earned 2000 total points
ID: 10739932
OK. Let's take this step by step.

I am assuming your laptop which connects to the ISDN can browse the internet.

1. Set the ISDN laptop's wireless adapter to ad-hoc mode. Set the SSID as "farawayman". Configure it with IP address 192.168.1.1 subnet mask 255.255.255.0

2. Take another laptop and set its wireless adapter to ad-hoc mode. Set the SSID as "farawayman". Configure it with IP address 192.168.1.2 subnet mask 255.255.255.0 gateway 192.168.1.1

3. Detect the wireless network "farawayman" and associate this laptop to the network.

4. Ping 192.168.1.1. Make sure there is a reply.

5. Now that you got a connection running, its time to share the Internet connection. For this you would require a Proxy server. I recommend Proxy from AnalogX http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm Of course if the ISDN laptop has Windows XP, you could try using Internet Connection Sharing, but its complicated.

6. Install the proxy server on the ISDN laptop and configure it following the instructions from the readme file that opens during installation.

7. Once you have the proxy server up and running on the ISDN laptop, set the proxy settings on the other laptop [the 192.168.1.2 one] to point to 192.168.1.1 and port 6588 [the default port].

You should be able to surf now on the 192.168.1.2 laptop. Make sure the ISDN connection is established.

Repeat the steps 2 to 4 procedure on all the other laptops, changing the ip address only on each machine, i.e.
192.168.1.3 mask 255.255.255.0 gateway 192.168.1.1
192.168.1.4 mask 255.255.255.0 gateway 192.168.1.1
192.168.1.5 mask 255.255.255.0 gateway 192.168.1.1
 :
 :
and so on. Run the ping test everytime to check each machine.

Happy surfing. Please reply if you need any clarification.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10742905
I recommend this article from microsoft, it describes everything you're trying to do visually: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/columns/bowman/02april08.asp
0