Solved

NTFS on Mandrake 9.1

Posted on 2004-04-02
13
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
In my Mandrake 9.1, NTFS is read-only. I've been told that some new driver has come out and will provide read-write mode on NTFS. Where do I download this driver?
0
Comment
Question by:Gaute Rønningen
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10739937
I dont think anyone have solved it yet doh, but iam not sure.

/Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaute Rønningen
ID: 10739968
Found a PATCH file at:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/linux-ntfs/

But I dont know how I should install a PATCH file. Could anyone tell me how?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10740236
From the faq on http://linux-ntfs.sourceforge.net/



3.2 Can the Driver write to an NTFS volume, too?

Not really, but if you only need to copy files from Linux to Windows on a dual-boot machine, see "How to write to NTFS" below for a possible way to work around the lack of write support. For write support in Linux, read on.

There are two drivers, currently. The original driver, in 2.4 has some write code in it, but it is extremely dangerous to use it. The possibility of destroying your filesystem is very high.

The new driver, introduced in 2.5.11, has some write code, but it's very limited. The driver can overwrite existing files, but it cannot change the length, add new or delete existing files.

Adding write support will take a long time. NTFS is built like a database. Any changes you make, necessitate making changes in many places, for consistancy. Make a mistake and the filesystem will be damaged, make too many mistakes and the filesystem will be destroyed. Also, the current developers are only working on NTFS as a hobby, during their free time. If you'd like to help, please email me:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaute Rønningen
ID: 10740264
Found a solution that suites my needs. Non-Linux solution.
http://www.ntfs.com/products.htm

"NTFS Reader DOS Boot Disk provides read access to NTFS drives from the MS DOS environment. It supports long filenames as well as compressed and fragmented files. NTFS Reader for DOS allows you to preview the files on NTFS and copy them from NTFS to FAT volumes or network drives. In order to use the software you need to copy the readntfs.exe file to a bootable floppy disk and boot from it. NTFS Reader for DOS is a FREEWARE

Software features:
Can be saved and run from bootable floppy (download boot disk image)
Displays complete physical and logical drive information
Supports IDE / ATA / SCSI drives
Supports large (more than 8GB) Hard Drive
Supports NTFS, NTFS5 file systems for reading
Supports FAT12, FAT16, FAT32 file systems for data writing
Supports compressed and fragmented files on NTFS
Supports partitions created in MS-DOS, Windows XP.2000.NT.ME.98.95
Displays non-english and long file names
Ability to preview file(s)/folder(s) before copying
Supports search by file name or mask
Disk Viewer displays content of the file in Hex/Text mode"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaute Rønningen
ID: 10740284
My current HD situation:
1 40GB NTFS
1 120GB NTFS (Messed up)
1 200GB FAT32

And I get "Can't create folder" errors and stuff like that when I try to copy from NTFS to FAT32 on Mandrake...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10740345


" Found a solution that suites my needs. Non-Linux solution."

""NTFS Reader DOS Boot Disk provides read access to NTFS drives from the MS DOS environment."

Are you sure? the words "write access" appear to be lacking from that products description :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaute Rønningen
ID: 10740360
Yeah, I'm sure. I own a FAT32 drive too... :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10740407
So your question is about write access to ntfs. And you find a solution which provides read access to ntfs - the same as mandrake 9.1
I have to admit Im confused.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaute Rønningen
ID: 10740431
Yeah, me too... but on Mandrake it says when I try to copy from NTFS to FAT32; "Can't create folder" or "Can't create file" just as from NTFS to NTFS. Something's wrong somewhere... I don't know... Downloaded a few solutions now, which I will try...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 95 total points
ID: 10740659
You could always do it the other way around - http://uranus.it.swin.edu.au/~jn/linux/explore2fs.htm allows you to view and copy files to an ext2 (linux) filesystem from windows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gsridhar11
ID: 10740953
Hi,

  You can use this tool for NTFS read and write access

http://www.jankratochvil.net/project/captive/


It will definitely help you.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10757548
> 1 200GB FAT32
Really? Can Mdk9.1 create files on that one at all?
I shudder at the clustersize you'd be using:-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaute Rønningen
ID: 10758198
Problem solved...

Copied the locked files onto ext3 root, then used explore2fs to copy them into windows...
0