Solved

Automate restore from Ghost 2003

Posted on 2004-04-02
10
679 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi can anyone tell me if it is possible to automatically restore a partion from an image file on CD.
It all ready auto boots from the CD but I need it to auto restore the partition to.
a bit like an unattended install.

Thanks Guys.
0
Comment
Question by:pnorris98
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10740084
Yes its quite easy as long as you know what partition you want to send it to, youll have to remake the bootable CD though, instead of having ghost.exe in the autoexec.bat file you need to put the switches on to tell ghost what to do when it starts

here they all are :)

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/8477deaaaafc102288256b1e00704619/79d3d9ff21211e7a88256d1600730eb3?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10740196
so your autoexec.bat would have

a:\mscdex.exe /d:cdrom /m:12 /l:e
a:\ghost.exe -clone,mode=load,src=e:\imagename.gho,dst=1 -sure -rb

this will put the image on the first available partition and supress asking all the usual questions :)  

obviously you will also need to taylor the CDROM line above so it maches the systax in your config.sys fie
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slears
ID: 10764508
You could always use the ghostwalker tool built in with the latest version of Ghost. With this piece of software, you can specify exactly what machine to ghost from a central location, it will reimage the machine, restart and you don't even have to touch the client!

hope this helps!
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10769317
pnorris98, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.  See:  http:help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10769361
Wow the PE's are on the ball :) this is only days old.

Nice shootin Tex :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10770172
Thanks Pete :-).  Hope pnorris98 comes back soon :-).

Turn123
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 65 total points
ID: 10940810
a:\ghost.exe -clone,mode=load,src=e:\imagename.gho,dst=1 -sure -rb

this will put the image on the first available partition and supress asking all the usual questions :)  

answers the question
0