Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DEBUGGING BY A TELNET CONECTION (CISCO 1600)

Posted on 2004-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

  I have a conection (ISDN Router Cisco 800 and Cisco 1600)
I have the Cisco 800 conected to my pc, and I can see the console mode messages with the cable console.
 I need to see the debug messages of the Cisco 1600 (this router is in the remote office)
 This is possible?

 Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:javierca
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 100 total points
ID: 10740566
Yes,
at a telnet session, use the command:

router#term mon
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:badrox
badrox earned 100 total points
ID: 10785798
You could setup logging on the 1600.  If you don't have a *nix machine handy grab a freeware syslog daemon for windows and then configure logging on the cisco.

router(config)# logging your.ip.address.here
router(config)# logging facility local5
router(config)# logging on
router# debug ? (to set debug on whatever it is your looking for)

Works great without debug also to just track when config changes happen, interface up/down, etc.

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10807674
Are you still working on this? Do you need more information?

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11229603
You don't need logging on to debug, therefore that information is irrelevent to the question
0