Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Optional Parameters - Discrete or multiple selection

Posted on 2004-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi there
Using Crystal Version 9.0 onto a SQL database.
Users would like to be able select single or multiple parameters from below list:-
* Product Name (string)              - discrete
* Product ID (number)                - range
* Suburb/City (string)               - range
* Product Category (String)          - range
* Status (string)                    - discrete
* Expiry Date (date)                 - range
* Last edited (date)                 - range
Can I achieve a selection criteria like this in Crystal?
Must be able to accept 1 or multiple selections from list.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:iceruby
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10740695
How will they be selecting?

Are you running from CR or from an application?

I have an application that does exactly that.  I built a form that allows the user to enter the selections some can be ALL then once they say PROCESS I check each parameter and build a filter or where clause that is passed to the report.  The users can select discrete, date ranges and like strings.  

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:iceruby
ID: 10741335
At this stage users selecting within crystal.

What does your application run within/require?



0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 10745912
My application runs in VB6 and requires VB6, Crystal x Developer version (we are using v8), and some third party controls (we use Sheridan dropdowns rather than the VB ones.)

It could be written in C, Delphi, asp, html,Java.

I haven't done much with Crystal parameters but i think you can do a selection as you intend.  You need to build parameters for each and allow default values of ALL or *

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:srini_jg
srini_jg earned 1000 total points
ID: 10746027
Hi

There is sample available in Crystal support site. the document is titled cr9_vb_rdc_parameter.
Download this from the business objects support site.

All the best

Srini
0