Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

kernel thats best suited for redhat AS 2.1 with 4 Xeon Processors

Posted on 2004-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
which kernel version is best suited for linux redhat AS 2.1 with Intel XEON processors.
With SMP support.
Thanks in advance
Mahesh





0
Comment
Question by:bmahesh
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 500 total points
ID: 10742214
You'd probably be best served by upgrading your RHEL 2.1 to RHEL 3.0. 3.0 includes the 2.4.21-9.0.1 kernel which in turn includes a number of back ports from the 2.6 kernel.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:underachiever
ID: 11195552
What kind of question is that?
Of course the latest official Red Hat kernel (yes, it supports SMP Xeon systems).

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2004-105.html
0