[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SHAREPOINT 2003 Disadvantages

Posted on 2004-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hi,
I am looking for SharePoint Portal Server 2003 disadvantages.and is that true that it does not have security on folders???..
0
Comment
Question by:fares007
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10898287
fares007,

From:  http://www.eweek.com/article2/0,1759,1516429,00.asp

Rates security as good.

In some ways, however, user management was a mixed bag in tests. We liked the new profile information in the portal, especially the ability to integrate this information with Active Directory. On the other hand, when setting up the portal and SharePoint Services, we had to choose between using standard Windows domain accounts for portal users or Active Directory—and this cannot be changed later.

In addition, to allow outside or temporary users to access the portal sites, we had to choose the Active Directory mode. This may force many companies to maintain separate portal infrastructures for internal users and external and temporary users.

Probably the biggest weakness in SharePoint Portal Server, as is the case with many Microsoft products, is the way it locks companies into using only Microsoft products—and mainly new Microsoft products—to support and interact with the portal. However, when it comes to straight portlets, almost any application can be integrated into the portal.

http://www.tacteam.net/isaserverorg/spskit/2bettertogether/2bettertogether.htm go down to Security Issues for SharePoint Portal Server 2003 Web Sites

Hope this helps,

Turn123
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10927388
fares007, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fares007
ID: 11117263
yeh,,, but this is not the answer .. i am talking about the security issues with sharepoint .. i need an answer about that. and the disadvantages of sharepoint .

regards,
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Monty5 earned 400 total points
ID: 11131278
Your question is not clear 100% clear but here's a stab in the dark.

In sharepoint you setup "Document areas" to put your documents in, You have large control over who has access and how much access they have to the entire "Document Area".

However withing each document area you can add Structural folders to help to organise the documents. There is no way to add or amend the security on the folders within a "Document area".


So basically if you want certain documents to be secure they have to be put into a seperate "Document Area" which has been setup with the required security information.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Monty5
ID: 11134140
Thanks, hope it helps
0