[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Submitting shell script in background.

Posted on 2004-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi

I have an application that requires to execute a shell script in the background.

For example, the user will select print report, which is a seperate process and is run from a K Shell script. I need a way of running that shell script in the background, without the screen waiting for the process to complete. i.e. fire and forget. The calling screen will supply the full path of the shell script.

Is there a simple way of acheiving this in C on HP-UX and on Windows?

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:rintsp
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 10739952
Hi rintsp,
Redirect the output and use nohup:

nohup your_script > /dev/null 2>&1 &

Cheers,
Stefan
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 150 total points
ID: 10739960
Hi rintsp,

for *nix use fork and exec

for windows use CreateProcess


Sunnycoder
0
 

Author Comment

by:rintsp
ID: 11426739
Oops, sorry I should have closed this along time back, sunnycoder is the correct answer and points sorted!
0